Direct Connect in Adium: Problems!

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by dotnina, Dec 12, 2004.

  1. dotnina macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    #1
    Okay guys, I'm hoping one of you is genius enough to help here, because I don't even know where to start diagnosing this problem. :eek:

    AIM's Direct Connect feature has never worked for me in Adium. When I receive the dialog to connect directly, I click "connect." No error messages appear; however, my buddy (on Windows AIM) and I do not get connected. So, anyway, I continue to IM my buddy. The IMs show up in the window, but he doesn't actually receive them! Also -- all the IMs I send to him are also appearing in a window from [myscreenname] -- so I'm IMing myself with what I'm actually typing to him! (I hope that makes sense.)

    So, what might be the problem? :eek: Any ideas? FWIW, Direct Connect does work properly if I'm using the official Mac AIM client.
     
  2. therevolution macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    #2
    I've never tried doing a direct connect session with Adium. Regardless, I'd suggest going straight to the source with your question:

    http://forums.adiumx.com/

    The developers all hang out there and answer questions, so maybe they can help.
     
  3. dotnina thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    #3
    Thanks, therevolution. I'm going to do just that ... if I get the problem solved, I'll put any helpful info here.

    -Edit-
    And here's a link to the thread, in case it's ever useful to someone:
    http://forums.cocoaforge.com/viewtopic.php?p=1862
     
  4. saabmp3 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Tacoma, WA
    #4
    I don't really think that you understood what was going on over there, so I'm gonna help you out a little. Adium is still a beta product and the developers are working furiously on all of these features. Give it time, they will be implemented.

    BEN
     
  5. dotnina thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    #5
    I'm aware Adium is beta. Since I didn't see anyone else mention this subject, and since the Adium forums only said direct connect was "in development," I didn't know to what extent it was supposed to work (or of course, if it was supposed to work at all).

    Anyway, it looks like they in fact know about this issue, so that's good news for everyone. :)
     

Share This Page