DirecTV Broadband doesn't work on Mac?

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by dabirdwell, Jul 25, 2003.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    #1
    My fiance's parents just switched, but they live in a rural area where DirecTV satellite broadband is the only option for fast internet. Does this really not work with OSX? Anyone have experience or a hack for this?
     
  2. macrumors 68040

    patrick0brien

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    The West Loop
    #2
    -dabirdwell

    Well, it worked fine for my Mother's business.

    As long as it uses TCP/IP, it should work.
     
  3. macrumors 68040

    Kwyjibo

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    #3
    nope the modem has a USB only interface so your SOL unless you have a PC around.. one of my friends has the service and theres both hardware (the modem) and the software to decode it and connect you that have to have a PC .... I don't know how much money you have to spend or whatever but you may have to buy a cheap PC and hook that up if you really want the broadband.
     
  4. macrumors 68040

    patrick0brien

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    The West Loop
    #4
    -Kwyjibo

    Understood, but there are USB to Ethernet adapters for Macs out there. Sorry :D I can't think of an particular model (you know how specific I try to be) but I'm pretty sure Belkin makes one.
     
  5. macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #5
    wel techincally you can make it work. my friend got satallite internet and they said it woudlnt work with macs. he just made his pc a router and a bam, all his macs were online. i would do the same, just build or buy yourself a cheap cheap pc and your set.

    iJon
     
  6. macrumors 68040

    Powerbook G5

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    St Augustine, FL
    #6
    I have a LinkSys Ethernet>USB adapter lying around from when my parents had a crappy Gateway without ethernet or anything more modern than 2 USB ports. It worked pretty well for connecting a cable modem to, although it is slightly slower than using a full blown ethernet connection. Of course, since it's satellite, you won't have to worry about loss of speed since the satellite services I have seen are typically slower than cable, anyway. The adapter is real cheapo, our cable company even gave it to us for free (must be cheap, then!) so I don't see it costing any more than $10-15 tops.
     
  7. macrumors 68040

    Kwyjibo

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    #7
    I wasn't saying that Mac's can't be a network that is started from the PC signal because they can. I'll confirm thiswith my friend tonight but its not like a cable modem where the output from the modem is ethernet, its a USB connctor because its requires a a USB port to communicate with the software that connects you and watches the signal and all that good stuff.


    Mr. Obrien is assuming that its a simple signal coming from the satelittle router whereas when described to me its much more complex and requires PC only software to decode it.
     
  8. macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #8
    yeah he is right, satellite requires special software, its more complicated than that.

    iJon
     
  9. macrumors 68040

    patrick0brien

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    The West Loop
    #9
    -All

    Well, I learned something new today. Thanks guys.

    As for the tech in this regard, how asinine. What happened to using straight TCP/IP with an RJ45 connector?
     
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    #10
    well... call me crazy... but, is fast internet really neccesary all the time? I mean, there is this invention called a modem that can get a computer connected to the internet through a regular old phone line... it's not blistering fast... but it's darned fast enough... wow, what will those computer geek type people think of next?? maybe they'll figure out how to make people that use computers think practically... then again... probably not, that would kill off their gravytrain.
     
  11. TEG
    macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #11
    Does it say it supports Macs at all, (I.e. OS 8 or 9)... ?

    Well, It DTV really doesn't support Macs, you could sue them for false Advertizment, because the computer from their commercials is a PowerMac 5500, so it should work. Also, There are several different Sattilite 'net access.... There's D-Way from DTV, Dish Network has one too, and thre is also DirectPC, a special Dish for only your computer.

    TEG
     
  12. macrumors 68030

    Flowbee

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Alameda, CA
    #12
    Well, I guess it depends on what you use your computer for. Some people need to send and receive very large files for work (I know from experience, it used to take hours on my dial-up). Also, if you want to watch QT movie trailers, or download a couple of albums from the iTunes Music Store, a high-speed coneection makes a world of difference. Most of us may not need high-speed access 'all the time,' but when we do, it's nice to know it's there.
     
  13. macrumors 68040

    patrick0brien

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    The West Loop
    #13
    -eromitlab

    It's like a celphone: you never knew how much you needed it until you have one.

    For those who haven't experienced High-speed, of couse they won't miss it. But those that do, the needs grow to fit the supply. Good 'ol supply and demand.
     
  14. Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Whakatane, New Zealand
    #14
    Why can't you just use a different modem, one that plugs into the Ethernet port?
     
  15. macrumors regular

    zulgand04

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Northborough, MA
    #15
    i forgot what site i saw it on i think ot was a advertisement of versiontracker.com , it was for a mac compatible satilite service the prices were around the same as other services i think, it i find the lionk i'll post it.

    -Neal
     
  16. macrumors 68040

    Kwyjibo

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    #16

    exactly, Same thing with an ipod or new features on a car...you don't really need them but once you get used to it.....

    When you don't have to sign in, when your surfing on the coach via wifi and when your outside in the shade on the hammock you will appreciate broadband (via wifi or a really long cord....)
     
  17. macrumors 6502a

    jbomber

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Location:
    Brooklyn - NYC
    #17
    i like my streaming porn to be smooth...:D
     
  18. macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #18
    satellite uses a special modem, its a huge box, my friend used to have one. and it uses special software to communicate with the mac. until someone rights software for the mac, you cannot use satellite internet with the mac unless you make a pc in your house a router for the internet.

    iJon
     
  19. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    #19
    The only satellite service I have been able to find to provide Mac support is Wildblue, but their service isn't available yet. It is very promising for Mac users with zero broadband available around their homes. (I happen to be one of those Mac users.)

    One thing I remember hearing about Wildblue is they promise to deliver their service each year, then wait. Perhaps this time it will be finalized.

    And I don't think you will see another BuyMusic.com come out of Wildblue.
     
  20. Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Whakatane, New Zealand
    #20
    One of the satellite providers over here lists an Ethernet port in their system requirements. Presumably this is to connect an Ethernet satellite modem? They list their system requirements as OS 7.5 or later I think (as well as Windows of course). On the other hand are their different types of satellite available? Would there be different modems for different types?
     

Share This Page