Disable Ctrl+Click Emulating Right Click?

Discussion in 'OS X' started by mogrefy, Feb 25, 2008.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Location:
    San Diego
    #1
    I apologize if this has already been asked before, I tried searching for quite awhile but didn't find an answer...

    I'm interested in disabling the ctrl+click keyboard combination in Leopard from emulating a mouse right click; I already have a 3-button TrackMan Wheel and would prefer that while in VMWare and other applications that the right click work the way it does and the ctrl click functions appropriately in VMWare Fusion.

    I know that there are other key+mouse combos to replace ctrl+click in Windows, but old habits die hard and I'd like to just use ctrl+click since I'm not using it in OS X due to my 3-button Logitech mouse.

    Is it possible to prevent OS X from interpreting CTRL+Click as a right mouse button?
     
  2. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Location:
    Palo Alto, CA
    #2
    Try the VMware Fusion -> Preferences menu. Deselect the option:

    "Enable Mac OS mouse shortcuts (Control-click for right-click)"
     
  3. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Location:
    San Diego
    #3
    Thanks, I was hoping to even get ctrl+click multiselect to work in OS X too but I didn't have high hopes that it would be possible.

    For now at least having Windows act like windows in terms of ctrl+click is a big step in the right direction.

    Thanks!
     
  4. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Location:
    Canis Major
    #4
    I find I can't do some things in programs like Adobe Illustrator, which rely quite heavily on modifier+click actions... is there any way to disable ctrl-click completely? I have never used ctrl-click on my macbook's double-finger-tap-enabled trackpad and sometimes use my external mouse...
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    #5
    If you want to select multiple objects in OS X, try Command+click
     
  6. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Location:
    Canis Major
    #6
    Nope.. that wasn't what I was trying to do in Illustrator... If you draw a square in Illustrator, then try to make a textbox in it, it'll want to make the square into a textbox instead (the cursor shows the I beam with a dotted circle), unless you hold down control when you drag the textbox (the cursor shows the I beam with a dotted square).. but really that's not the point.. I don't want to have the ctrl-click because I simply don't use it.. never have, and don't see a reason I ever will...

    Is the control-click a part of the OS, a driver, or hardwired into the keyboard? I'd assume it wasn't hardwired or Mac OS X won't be able to let you change modifier keys around...
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    #7
    Is it not possible???

    I too want to get rid of the to me completely useless ctrl+click equals right-click feature. My apple mouse has a right button and the trackpad can be two-finger clicked for right click so why would I want to ctrl+click?? In flash apps this is a pain in the ...!
    Anyone to the rescue? :confused:
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    #8
    It's part of the OS. Ctrl+Click is the command for a context menu.

    Some (not all) mouse drivers support right-clicking to emulate ctrl-click. Not the other way around. If you don't use it, then don't use it. Nobody is forcing you to, and no Mac application will use ctrl-click for anything else. (Command-click, yes, like Illustrator.)

    (EDIT: You can swap the keys, though.)
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    #9
    Thanks anyway

    Well flash applications don't care if you're running mac os, and this is where I need to use ctrl+click. Suppose I'll just have to run it in vmware instead. I still think it's kinda dumb not to have this as an option..
     
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    #10
    Disable right click in Fusion



    This is not entirely correct, the steps you must follow are:

    Command , (which gets you into the fusion preferences)
    Second button on top (keyboard & mouse)
    second tab (Mouse Shortcuts)
    Disable the first checkbox, namely: Secondary button -> control - primary button.

    This will remove the right click inside fusion.
    I use to never reply to posts, but so many of you have helped me out..

    See screen shot of attachement (if it came through)
     

    Attached Files:

  11. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    #11
    There ARE good reasons to disable Control-Click

    Some of the posts to this were a bit flippant.. "if you don't like it, don't use it.." or something to that effect.

    I am using Chicken of the VNC to connect to Unix servers.. I need to use Control-Click to access applications there. They do not understand Command-click, or that has not been mapped, and Control-click brings up the context menu.. I would really like a way around that..
     
  12. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    #12
    Another reason for disabling it...

    I completely agree with kutenai, if people are asking for a way around control+click it's probably for a reason...

    I log on to my work PC via Java-based terminal server which creates a virtual Windows environment (so no VMWare) and find it realy irritating not to be able to control-click to multi-select items (cmd-click doesn't work as the applications think they are in a Windows environment).

    Any help (or a friendly word to some developers at Apple!) would be greatly appreciated.
     
  13. macrumors regular

    johnnyxhuynh

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Location:
    Houston, TX, USA
    #13
    This worked beautifully for me. Thank you so much!
     
  14. johnodonovan, Mar 8, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2011

    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    #14
    this is clearly still an important and unsolved issue

    Has anyone been able to solve this problem? There are tons of web based apps that require ctrl-click as input (flash, flex, javascript etc etc). I'm pulling my hair out trying to figure out how to enter ctrl-click to do multiple selects on a JS-based graph application that i'm working with.

    These apps are OS-independent, so it is important that OSx supports this input, whether it was in apple's initial design or not.

    ergo, "if you don't like it don't use it" is not a useful answer to this thread.

    cheers.



    Follow up:
    I managed to get my app working by changing the code to use shift instead of ctrl. Of the two JS functions below, the first returns true on a mac
    when shift is pressed, but the second returns false when ctrl is pressed.
    On windows, both return true when the appropriate button is pressed.

    function isShiftPressed(e)
    {
    var shiftPressed=0;

    if (parseInt(navigator.appVersion)>3) {

    var evt = navigator.appName=="Netscape" ? e:event;

    if (navigator.appName=="Netscape" && parseInt(navigator.appVersion)==4)
    {
    // NETSCAPE 4 CODE
    var mString =(e.modifiers+31).toString(2).substring(3,6);
    shiftPressed =(mString.charAt(1)=="1");
    }
    else
    {
    // NEWER BROWSERS [CROSS-PLATFORM]
    shiftPressed =evt.shiftKey;
    }
    if (shiftPressed)
    {
    alert('shift pressed!');
    return true;
    }
    }

    return false;
    }


    function isCtrlPressed(e)
    {
    var ctrlPressed=0;

    if (parseInt(navigator.appVersion)>3) {

    var evt = navigator.appName=="Netscape" ? e:event;

    if (navigator.appName=="Netscape" && parseInt(navigator.appVersion)==4)
    {
    // NETSCAPE 4 CODE
    var mString =(e.modifiers+32).toString(2).substring(3,6);
    ctrlPressed =(mString.charAt(1)=="1");
    }
    else
    {
    // NEWER BROWSERS [CROSS-PLATFORM]
    ctrlPressed =evt.ctrlKey;
    }
    if (ctrlPressed)
    {
    alert('ctrl pressed!');
    return true;
    }
    }

    return false;
    }
     
  15. Mal, Jul 9, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 9, 2011

    Mal
    macrumors 603

    Mal

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando
    #15
    Besides, portent is right. It cannot be changed. It's been implemented at a very low level, and you'll never find a solution. If you're mad about that, then be mad at Apple (though that's... useless).

    jW
     

Share This Page