Disable Screen spanning

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Pimptastic, Feb 2, 2007.

  1. Pimptastic macrumors regular

    Pimptastic

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Location:
    Up North, UK
    #1
    Hi,

    I have my 20" iMac intel Core Duo connected to my 42" plasma. This works great for when i want to watch movies on the plasma.

    But...whenever the plasma is turned on, it seems that screen spanning is automatically enabled.

    Is there a way to only have screen spanning enabled when i want to, not whenever the plasma is on.

    On a side note, i guess having the screen spanning on takes up CPU time!?

    Thanks
     
  2. emw macrumors G4

    emw

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    #2
    If you want to mirror the display instead of span it, that should be an option in the Displays Preference Pane. Meaning that the plasma and the iMac will show the same image. However, I'm not sure of the resolution difference - the picture on the plasma may suffer in mirrored mode.

    I don't think spanning takes any more or less resources than mirroring, but I'm not positive.
     
  3. Pimptastic thread starter macrumors regular

    Pimptastic

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Location:
    Up North, UK
    #3
    Hi, thanks for the reply.

    Basically, i want to be able to not send a signal to plasma. The only way to do this currently is disconecting the DVI cable.
     
  4. emw macrumors G4

    emw

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    #4
    Far as I know, if you don't want to see any signal on the plasma you need to either

    (1) disconnect the cable, or

    (2) go to a different input on the plasma

    I don't think there's a way to shut off the video output once you've connected the DVI cable.
     
  5. ViM macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
    #5
    So you can't watch a fullscreen movie on the iMac and have firefox open on the external monitor, without disconnecting the cable?
     
  6. emw macrumors G4

    emw

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    #6
    Huh? My point was, if the iMac is connected to the TV, the TV (if switched to the iMac input) will show something, spanned or mirrored.

    You couldn't show Firefox on the TV without the cable connected as there would be no signal.
     

Share This Page