disgraceful Warcraft III performance in 10.2

Discussion in 'Games' started by woodsey, May 11, 2003.

  1. woodsey macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2001
    #1
    I love my wc III. I play on battle net all the time. The problem is that it runs really **** in OS 10.2 on my g4 733 with gforce 2MX 32mb and 512 mb ram. Even with the graphics settings switched to low, it is still choppy and unresponsive.

    However the other day, my brother had the comp booted in OS 9, and i couldn't be bothered rebooting in to X, so i launched warcraft III. I could NOT believe my eyes. it played like a dream. Even with the graphics settings up full, it was smooth and very responsive. It felt like i was playing with a IBM 970, compared to what i was used to running it in jaguar!

    Is there a problem with my set up, or does jaguar just make your games run like you have a 8 meg video card? If this is a problem for other jaguar users, i think apple has to pull their finger out and fix this fast.
     
  2. ollywilson2003 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #2
    Same here

    Yeah I have a 800mhz iMac amd 32mb Geforce 4MX and 512 Ram and it still runs pretty crud.
    Im just about to try it out in 9....
     
  3. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #3
    I run war 3 on an ibook 900 with 640 RAM and 32 VRAM on a Radeon 7500 in OS 10.2 and it runs fine with all of the options set to mid level.
     
  4. woodsey thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2001
    #4
    maybe im over exadurating the slow performance of 10.2, but the point im trying to make is that performance it twice as good in os 9, which sucks hard.
     
  5. ollywilson2003 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #5
    Im back

    Yeah it is noticibly faster in 9.
    Its not thats its bad in 10.2 its just slightly better 9.
     
  6. woodsey thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2001
    #6
    For me its ok in os 10.2, when not much is going on. But i play 4 v 4 games, and when the two armies meet, the game grinds to a halt, and i cant controll my units properly. playing is os 9, the game the game continues to run smoothly, when there are many units on the screen at once. I guess ill just have to keep running it in os 9 until Panther when apple (hopefuly) fixes this.
     
  7. MrMacMan macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #7
    Yeah, WCIII runs quite bad under 10.2

    Haven't playied on Os 9 Tho... I'll check ...
     
  8. Gymnut macrumors 68000

    Gymnut

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    #8
    Well make no bones about it, Jaguar is a memory hog. Even though Apple claims it can be run with 128mb, ha! Of course, WCIII ain't no slouch either as it is quite a beast itself. Ram, ram, and more ram and your computer will thank you. After all Ram is dirty cheap nowadays.
     
  9. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #9
    I had no idea you could even run it in 9! I'll give it a go when I get home and see how it goes - it's not too bad in X on my iBook 800 with a 32 MB Radeon 7500, but it does slow down when there's a lot of action.
     
  10. MrMacMan macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #10
    Anything better?
     
  11. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #11
    Yes, it runs MUCH better in 9.2.2 on my iBook. In X I had all the detail settings on low and it lagged a bit, now I can turn several of them up and still have the game running smoothly. I think I'll reboot into 9 every time I want to play, it's worth it.
     
  12. woodsey thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2001
    #12
    Yeah, thats what i do. Its the one thing i still use OS 9 for!
     
  13. sawaguchishinji macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Location:
    Brazil
  14. hvfsl macrumors 68000

    hvfsl

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2001
    Location:
    London, UK
    #14
    The latest patch for War3 is meant to solve the speed issues in on OS X 10.2.
     
  15. MrMacMan macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #15
    Really? I'm away from my house so I can't play it now...
     
  16. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #16
    "the latest patch?" released how recently?
     
  17. Dont Hurt Me macrumors 603

    Dont Hurt Me

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Location:
    Yahooville S.C.
    #17
    Maybe a little more video card would help, also if you have a quicksilver 733 you can bump it up to 800 or 867. Jag is a memory hog. i gained a lil performance when i went from 733 to 800. Good Luck and Good Gaming. Back to UT 2003.
     
  18. MrMacMan macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #18
    Gah, overclocking is a no-no for my iMac, worst part being the case is a hella hard to get into.

    Soldering itself is easy.
     
  19. mattmack macrumors 6502a

    mattmack

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    San Francisco Area
    #19
    Also there are going to be issues because it operates in both OSes if it was designed from the ground up as an OS X game the preformance would probably be much better
     
  20. Vlade macrumors 6502a

    Vlade

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Location:
    Meadville, PA
    #20
    Thats odd... I have the same config and it runs GREAT under 10.2, except I have 896 megs of ram.

    10.1 was unplayible almost compared to 9, but 10.2 is actually faster than 9 for me.

    I have noticed that the expansion beta runs much faster... maybe they changed the code.
     
  21. 8thDegreeSavage macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    #21
    867 QS here and the game runs great in 10.2.6
     
  22. Vlade macrumors 6502a

    Vlade

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Location:
    Meadville, PA
    #22
    I havent tested this yet, but I was talking with a few other programmers and we realized that sound is a limiting factor sometimes. Macs without a sound card do not have 3D sound, so when you enable that on war3 it makes the CPU do all that work.

    Also, what resolution are you in? I found that 800x600 is the best if you need to micro, 640x480 blurs stuff while 1024x768 is to much for a GF2 MX
     
  23. markjones05 macrumors 6502a

    markjones05

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #23
    Never had a problem with this game. One of the few "new" games that actually run the way they are supposed to for mac.
     
  24. Vlade macrumors 6502a

    Vlade

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Location:
    Meadville, PA
    #24
    Thats because it was made by the developing company in OpenGL instead of being made in Direct X and then ported by some other company to Open GL.
     
  25. Beigean macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Location:
    CA
    #25
    interesting. i have an imac 800 w/ geforce4mx, and the game runs better at 640x480 in OS 9 and better at 1440x900 in X.

    sucks for those who get junky results in 10.2 though.
     

Share This Page