dish network & eyetv (Which one?!)

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by cmm, Jan 25, 2007.

  1. cmm macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Location:
    Manhattan & Zürich
    #1
    Which eyetv setup do I need to watch tv through my dishnetwork box? I want to watch HDTV.
     
  2. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #2
    Can't be done.EyeTV doesn't make any hardware that allows for connection from a satellite ( HDMI or Component ) output.If you can find ANY manufacturer that does PLEASE let me know.
     
  3. cmm thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Location:
    Manhattan & Zürich
  4. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #4
    Showing my TV ignorance here, but does this mean that it can't do any HD other than over-the-air?
     
  5. cmm thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Location:
    Manhattan & Zürich
    #5
    So all I can do is watch analog on my 30" ACD? wtf
     
  6. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #6
    Receiving High Definition can be done three ways.

    1. Over free air using a HD antenna.
    2. Using an HDMI connector.These send the HD video and audio.
    3. Component Video cable. e.g. RGB .NOT to be confused with composite video.

    Thats the only way to receive a "True" High Definition signal.

    Since Satellite and Cable companies don't put out free subscriber type stations over the air using the antenna will only get you local stations.

    Not sure about how things work in Europe.
     
  7. iJon macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #7
    Better off getting a HDTV. I have yet to see a good solution that allows me to use premium (non OTA) channels through a Mac that can replace the DVR that Dish gives me.

    The only good solutions I have seen so far are the new Windows Media Center PC's that have a CableCARD slot.

    jon
     
  8. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #8
    Cant you connect the DVI output on the Dish receiver to the 30" cinema display ?
     
  9. cmm thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Location:
    Manhattan & Zürich
    #9
    I don't know! Someone said you can't do anything in this thread! I am confused! :confused:
     
  10. cmm thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Location:
    Manhattan & Zürich
    #10
    Oh, I think I see, but then I can't use the monitor for computing tasks, right?
     
  11. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #11

    Right.It's one or the other.

    you can thank the MPAA and RIAA for that.
     
  12. cmm thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Location:
    Manhattan & Zürich
    #12
    Can I just get analog cable for 40 bucks from timewarner and then hook it up to some eyetv device and then do both?
     
  13. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #13
    Yes but that defeats the purpose of you wanting to watch HD on your Display.
     
  14. cmm thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Location:
    Manhattan & Zürich
    #14
    That I know, but what else can I really do? I don't want to pay another 2000 for another display.

    What eyetv device should I get?
     
  15. iJon macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #15
    Just so everyone knows, you can also view HD channels via basic cable and coaxial. By law Time Warner and Cox must send the HD local channels through basic cable unencrypted. Many people do not know this and you will never hear Cox or TW tell you this, they will always say you have to have their DVR tuner box. Only catch with viewing HD over basic cable is that you need a QAM tuner. They can be expensive but many of them are better than the POS Motorola box they give you.

    jon
     
  16. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #16
    Ya I hear ya.Comcast told me the other day Motorola was coming out with a new firmware update and box this summer so who knows.
     
  17. iJon macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #17
    Maybe it will make it somewhat better. I am about to switch to Dish next week and use their HD DVR (ViP622) which is the best rated DVR on the market. I'm pretty frickin' excited with all of Dish's HD goodiness.

    jon
     
  18. cmm thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Location:
    Manhattan & Zürich
  19. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #19
    If you want to settle for non-HD I'd go with eyeTV.They make the best imho.

    I use an EyeTV 200 USB and connect an s-video in and stereo jacks to it from my comcast HD receiver.If I'm recording a HD movie and export it as HD it comes out VERY nice.
     
  20. iJon macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #20
    I use an EyeTV Hybrid for $149 and it works very well.

    www.elgato.com

    jon
     
  21. liberty4all Guest

    liberty4all

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    #21
    Clear QAM Cable Law?

    By Law? What law? Can you cite it? It's called Clear QAM

    Also, it looks like El Gato discontinued their HD device, the EyeTV 500?! :(

    http://www.elgato.com/matrix/index.php

    TIA!

     

Share This Page