Display Models in Apple Store - reliable?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by old-wiz, Jan 3, 2013.

  1. macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    West Suburban Boston Ma
    #1
    I was at the Apple store in Burlington Ma today, hoping to check out an Apple TV prior to buying one. There was one display model, showing a demo. Picked up Apple remote, tried to do something else, got screen of options (youtube/hulu/podcasts/etc), but couldn't pick any of them. While trying to move cursor around, notice that the pressing buttons on the remote doesn't seem to do much - sometimes the IR light on the ATV would flicker but nothing would happen. After a few minutes the screen went blank and said "no signal"..waited a bit..signal came back, but screen frozen. Apple rep tried rebooting, but no improvement. He felt the remote needed a new battery, but they apparently don't have spare batteries in the store. (why not?) I'm guessing the ATV is not a big seller, so they don't really try to keep it working well - it was in the back corner and hard to get to, so they don't pay the same attention to it that they would to an iMac or a rMBP. Is this flaky behavior typical of the ATV devices? Do they freeze and lose signal a lot? Or is there an issue with the display firmware/software they use in the stores?

    Needless to say, I decided not to buy an Apple TV.
     
  2. macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #2
    Not typical, my ATV3 seems pretty solid. It's had an occasional hiccup but nothing a power cycling couldn't fix.
     
  3. macrumors newbie

    polarsirkelen

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Location:
    Tromsø, Norway
    #3
    I'm using Apple TV since day 1, and I love it, never had any kind of problem with my Apple TV :)
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    #4
    Sometimes its just demo software on those devices made just to show you the item but its not the actual software shipped on actual units.
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #5
    I have never ever had a single problem with my 4 Apple TV's that I own. The only thing I can think of is that either the sales rep is right, and the remote needed new batteries, or that the remote was not paired with the Apple TV.

    Apple TV's have very simple software, and as such they almost never have issues. There are minor bugs every once and a while, but not on the scale you just described. They are by far the most stable set top box on the market.
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #6
    It is the same software that is on your AppleTV. Apple just runs a demo software on it which a lot of times causes problems when people start interacting.

    I've never had any problems with the AppleTVs I have owned (1st, 2nd, 3rd gen).
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    BigDukeSix

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Location:
    34.6700N 118.1590W
    #7
    My ATV has been rock solid as well. I always figure the stuff in the store is in demo mode and does not have every feature turned on, as the masses would be standing there watching tv all day.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    West Suburban Boston Ma
    #8
    Went back to the store 2 days later and the Apple TV was working fine, so I bought one. Took it home and tried to run it's software update, but every time I do it it says downloading...preparing...gets to the very end..then says update failed. Tried several times. I think I'll take it back and ask for a replacement.
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    BigDukeSix

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Location:
    34.6700N 118.1590W
    #9
    I have seen that the software update has cauesd problems for a lot of peeps. I have not upgraded yet. Have you tried to unplug it, wait a few minutes, then plug it back in and try software update again?
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    West Suburban Boston Ma
    #10
    Update..Unplugged everything...restarted using wi-fi..updated...successful...


    ?????????
     
  11. macrumors 68040

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #11
    Huh

    I've owned both the AppleTV 2 and 3, and have never had an issue that a restart didn't fix.

    No more than five times, tops. They've been super reliable.

    Both still work great, with their original remotes.
     
  12. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    #12
    I believe there was an update bug recently that I read about. Sounds familiar where the LAN won't allow updates but it updates fine over WiFi.
     
  13. macrumors 6502a

    BigDukeSix

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Location:
    34.6700N 118.1590W

Share This Page