Display Weird Resolutions?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by TheMonarch, Nov 26, 2005.

  1. TheMonarch macrumors 65816

    TheMonarch

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #1
    My Parents Just had in impulse buy, and they bought a 32" LCD HDTV.

    But it has a weird resolution of 1366x768, and my PB doesn't seem to get along with it.

    I'm offered (By my PB) these resolutions, and these only:

    640x480 <- Black bars on the side
    800x600 <- Black bars on the side
    1024x768 <- Black bars on the side
    1280x960 <- Gets stretched w i d e
    1280x1024 <- Gets stretched w i d e & Looks blurry (Over native [vertical] resolution)
    1344x1008 <- Gets stretched w i d e & Looks blurry
    1600x1200 <- Gets stretched w i d e & Looks blurry

    Either, I get black bars on the sides, or it stretches it out. :mad:

    Is there any way I can specifically tell my PB to display at 1366x768? :confused:

    Please... I hope so...
     
  2. TheMonarch thread starter macrumors 65816

    TheMonarch

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #3
    Thanks, homerjward, for the link...

    But...

    I didn't get it to work... It made the image on the TV turn all scrambled... :(


    I checked my PC, it can display 1280x768, Can my PB at least do that? :confused:


    Please... Anyone...
     
  3. homerjward macrumors 68030

    homerjward

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Location:
    fig tree
    #4
    your powerbook should be able to do much higher than that, even up to 2560x1600. it's odd that it would have problems. what sort of connection does it have to the tv? dvi? vga?
    have you tried 1280x720?
     
  4. TheMonarch thread starter macrumors 65816

    TheMonarch

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #5

    My PB is connected to the TV using a DVI cable. Seems it can go well over the TV's native resolution, but not at the aspect ratio I need. The image gets all stretched because my PB goes over.

    I'd be happy if I can get it to display at 1280x768 (My PC can to that! :mad: ) but my PB doesn't display me that option... Only 1280x960 [Which screwes up the image :(
     
  5. maya macrumors 68040

    maya

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    somewhere between here and there.
    #6
    1366x768 is quite common for a 32 inch LCD TV nowadays. :)

    Try VGA or S-Video instead. I know the quality won't be as good, however give it a try and see what happens.
     
  6. TheMonarch thread starter macrumors 65816

    TheMonarch

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #7

    If I use S-Video, My PB limits me to 1024x768 (Seems its a hardware limitation [It mentions it in the manual]


    As for VGA, I don't have a spare cable... Also, its inferior than DVI

    But thanks for the suggestion :eek:
     
  7. maya macrumors 68040

    maya

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    somewhere between here and there.
    #8
    I had a question of my own as well, what if I try to use my 20 inch iMac G5 and use a second display that is 24 inches however with a higher resolution that the iMac G5. Will it support it or not, I know it will support a resolution under the native that the main display has, however will it work for a resolution that is higher than the main display. :confused:
     
  8. Laser47 macrumors 6502a

    Laser47

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Location:
    Maryland
    #9
    Youll be able to use a higher resolution with the second display if you get the screen spanning hack. Make sure your machine is supported first
     
  9. TodVader macrumors 6502a

    TodVader

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #10
    I had similar problems but the screen spanning doctor fixed all that. I have a iBook that doesn't support screen spanning though.
     
  10. TheMonarch thread starter macrumors 65816

    TheMonarch

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #12

    Does anyone know the _exact_ settings I need to use for it to work on my PB? How exactly am I supposed to know what numbers I need to plugin?

    I tried google, but it was all windows based (Not the program, but the issue)...


    If it helps...

    1366x768 native
    Polaroid 32" LCD
     
  11. alex_ant macrumors 68020

    alex_ant

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2002
    Location:
    All up in your bidness
    #13
  12. TheMonarch thread starter macrumors 65816

    TheMonarch

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #14

    Thats the exact page I saw in google, but those settings are specific to the 9200 in his PB... My PB has a 9700, and when I tried his specific setting, the image on the television was all scrambled... I have no idea how he came up with those numbers...

    Man, I wish this was more simple :(
     
  13. MoparShaha macrumors 68000

    MoparShaha

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco
  14. TheMonarch thread starter macrumors 65816

    TheMonarch

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #16


    Yeah... The TV supports 60-75Hz. I made sure all were in range. No dice :(



    Seems 1366x768 is fairly common (I'm sure others may be wondering this)... But i'd be happy if I can get my PB to display at 1280x768, which is very common...


    Thanks for the replies so far :)
     
  15. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #17
    I got my Mac mini hooked up to a 26" Philips LCD TV, and the "default" rez for that TV is 1280 x 768 @ 60 Hz, which my Mac mini couldn't seem to select.
    SwitchResX helped me there, though.
    The 1366 x 768 resolution is a "true" 16 x 9 resolution, as my TFT TV's 1280 x 768 is "only" 15:9, but both are very common.

    What does the PowerBook recognize as "monitor"? My Mac mini does seem to recognize my HDMI TV. Maybe that's the reason my setup does seem to work...?

    Good luck.
     

Share This Page