Dissapointed with Macbook 2ghz

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by mark88, Sep 19, 2006.

  1. mark88 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    #1
    I have to say to not being too impressed with my 2ghz macbook w/1gb ramm. I was upgrading from a 1.33gz G4 PB with less ramm.

    The problem is I'm constantly running out of memory, so it seems. Apps often take ages to quit as though I haven't actually just press command-q, they just sit there for 5 seconds.

    This never used to happen on the PB. Not very happy atm, seeing the spinning wheel far too much.
     
  2. suneohair macrumors 68020

    suneohair

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
  3. pianoman macrumors 68000

    pianoman

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    #3
    what apps are you using? have you tried repairing permissions since you've gotten it and installed a bunch of new apps? sometimes this helps clear up memory usage.

    i recommend downloading iStat to check on your RAM usage.

    perhaps you are using apps that require more RAM than you have. maybe look into upgrading to 2GB.

    if, after considering or trying these things you're still unsatisfied, then take it back.
     
  4. purelithium macrumors 6502

    purelithium

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Kingston, Canada
    #4

    haha!
     
  5. ChickenSwartz macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    #5
    Can't if it is BTO.

    If it has been less than 14 days, it will cost you 10%.

    Otherwise you're stuck.

    This is a flawed system.
     
  6. negatv1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Location:
    MI
    #6
    The only way that your old 1.33 G4 should be running faster than your 2.0ghz macbook is if you are running some relatively intensive PowerPC only apps (and thus running under Rosetta).

    I have a 2ghz macbook with 2 gigs of ram, and it absolutely makes my old 1.5ghz G4 powerbook look sad.
     
  7. extraextra macrumors 68000

    extraextra

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Location:
    California
    #7
    That's probably what's happening.


    What programs are you running?
     
  8. Silencio macrumors 68020

    Silencio

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    NYC
    #8
    It's hopelessly broken. Send it to me for proper disposal.
     
  9. mark88 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    #9
    I'm not running any rosetta apps. Check the screenshot, here I had 6 windows open, 4 tabs in Opera.

    Not great given none of the apps I have open aren't exactly tasking.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Allotriophagy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
  11. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #11
    What are you talking about...? You have more than half you RAM available...

    Remember available RAM is Free + Inactive. Inactive RAM is just stuff that Mac OS X keeps in RAM just in case you should need it at one point or another, and is ditched the moment something else needs RAM.

    You do have a lot of page outs, though... and if you normally work with really big files or many, many applications open, then maybe a consumer portable isn't the right tool for you. You then should have a prosumer/pro Mac...
     
  12. Abstract macrumors Penryn

    Abstract

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Location Location Location
    #12
    Tell Apple what's wrong. They'll do something about it. No matter what anybody tells you, a PowerBook won't run as fast as a MacBook with 2GB of RAM. I have the slower model MacBook, and it makes my old PowerBook look like a really slow, anodized aluminium turtle.
     
  13. JPC macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    #13
    Reading his problem with him saying that its slow closing programs, i had my macbook for two days and i feel like i only got 256mb of ram in here at the most, mine is sluggish compared to the previous ibook, although i had 1gb of ram, can i have 1gb of ram in one slot and keep the other 256 in the other slot?? thanks
     
  14. miniConvert macrumors 68040

    miniConvert

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Location:
    Kent, UK - the 'Garden of England'.
    #14
    Odd. Perhaps you can convince Apple it's DOA and have a replacement sent. They classified my old Mac mini as DOA when it was having Airport problems. It was BTO.
     
  15. hope macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    #15
    No, Apple recommends running same sized RAM in each slot. Forgot the reason why but if I remember correctly it boosts performance and running an unequal setup with reveal a much slower MacBook.

    As for the feeling of slow and fast, theres numbers and theres seat of the pants. Its one reason I have kept my PB for so long as it still feel good. Its not blazing but it doesn't feel slow. If this guys Macbook feels slow, don't leave HIM out of the equation. You can't really measure how a person feels in relation to the speed of the machine. Or it could just be running slow and he needs to take it to the Apple store. By the way, with 10.4 and multiple widgets and programs running, 1Ghz is almost the minimum as OSX is so RAM intensive so it might just feel slow. Mine felt slow with 512mb and with the extra 1GB it has felt great ever since.
     
  16. Maxiseller macrumors 6502a

    Maxiseller

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    Little grey, chilly island.
    #16
    I use unequal ram: 256 in one slot and 1Gig in the other until I can afford to upgrade at least, and it runs fine.

    As for your mention of relative speed, he is comparing an old G4 powerbook. Well, my macbook does day to day tasks as fast as my G5 powermac - and I can guarantee that my PM is faster than his Powerbook.

    So, that leads me to think there must be an issue with your machine. It could be HDD, it could even be processor - but start with a fresh install of OSX for a start (you should always do this after you get your machine) and go from there. If that doesn't help, go see a genius.
     
  17. redshift20 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    #17
    Um.. are those widgets REALLY taking up 300+ MB of virtual memory? :eek:

    Someone please decipher for me.. I don't yet have a mac. If widgets are that memory intensive, I'm not sure I'll use any.
     
  18. icec0ld macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    #18
    2 main culprits. those widgets you have running and safari. safari bloats and kills ur ram if u leave it on (especially if you have multiple tabs)
     
  19. vincebio macrumors 6502a

    vincebio

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #19
    close your widgets, close safari, repair permissions then log out and back in again....

    if your macbook is still not running properly, you may have to backup and clean install osx.

    if its still not working correctly, you may indeed have some hardware or ram issues.

    there is no way on this planet that your macbook should be having these problems unless you are running super intensive audio or graphic software, in which case you have the wrong computer...

    my macbook runs superfast
     
  20. bearbo macrumors 68000

    bearbo

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    #20
    i've been confused over this question... what does virtual memory do, can someone give me a lesson on this? i somehow always remembered that you only use virtual memory if you are out lf real memory
     
  21. meepm00pmeep macrumors 6502

    meepm00pmeep

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    Toronto
    #21
    what does BTO mean?
     
  22. smartalic34 macrumors 6502a

    smartalic34

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    USA
    #23
    BTO = built-to-order... its a custom machine basically, as opposed to a stock configuration... for example, my MBP is BTO because I ordered it with 1 GB RAM, iWork, and a glossy screen, which is not one of the standard configs.
     
  23. JAT macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Location:
    Mpls, MN
    #24
    It's all automatic now, on OSX and WinXP. Virtual memory is used if you run out of RAM and it has to use your hard drive to augment.
     
  24. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #25
    It's also the same thing as CTO- Configure to Order or something.
     

Share This Page