Do all iMac G4s have firewire?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by joecool85, Aug 14, 2005.

  1. joecool85 macrumors 65816

    joecool85

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Location:
    Maine
    #1
    Well, do they? A friend of mine is going to borrow my fw drive and I want to make sure she can use it. I haven't gone over to look at her computer, so I was wondering if you guys know.
     
  2. iLikeMyiMac macrumors 6502a

    iLikeMyiMac

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis
    #2
    The 1Ghz model does but I don't know what else. Perhaps you should ask her if she has firewire.
     
  3. joecool85 thread starter macrumors 65816

    joecool85

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Location:
    Maine
    #3
    She isn't horribly computer literate. I think she should have it seeing as some of the G3 Power Macs had it.
     
  4. sockeatingdryer macrumors regular

    sockeatingdryer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Location:
    Athens, GA, USA
    #4
    Yes

    Yes, they all have firewire. Even the last few G3s had firewire.
     
  5. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #5
    Yes, without exception.
     
  6. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #6
    I would suspect that ALL the iMac G4's have FW. I know the CRT iMac G3's 400Mhz and up had FW, so I don't see why they wouldn't have included them on the newer iMac G4's.
     
  7. joecool85 thread starter macrumors 65816

    joecool85

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Location:
    Maine
    #7
    Thanks guys, I knew someone would know for sure. I had thought that around 1996/1997 or so Apple had jumped to them all having fw, making an 02 iMac G4 have it. I've just never owned one, so I didn't know. Thanks again!
     
  8. ChrisFromCanada macrumors 65816

    ChrisFromCanada

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario (CANADA)
    #8
    Firewire has been included since The iMac G3 400MHz!

    EDIT: Sorry ITASOR you said it first
     
  9. iEdd macrumors 68000

    iEdd

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    #9
    Yup ^_^

    iMacs ever since the slot loading G3 have had them. And dad has an iMac G4 (17", 800Mhz) at work that has 2 firewire 400 ports.
     
  10. sockeatingdryer macrumors regular

    sockeatingdryer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Location:
    Athens, GA, USA

Share This Page