Do I have a digital audio output?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by mfacey, Feb 12, 2006.

  1. mfacey macrumors 65816

    mfacey

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #1
    Simple question:

    I have a Powerbook G4 1.67Ghz (not the HD one, the one before). I was wondering whether it has a digital audio output? I'm pretty sure it has digital input (correct me if I'm wrong).

    Anybody know?:confused:
     
  2. munkees macrumors 65816

    munkees

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    #2
  3. mfacey thread starter macrumors 65816

    mfacey

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #3
    Right, but this is the HD version of my powerbook. iow a more recent one. Does anybody know if the powerbook preceding the HD version also has optical digital audio out?


    Thanks!
     
  4. munkees macrumors 65816

    munkees

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    #4
    I don't think it does.

    I have the Powerbook 15" 1.5, it the same as the 1.67, i purchased this model just as the 1.67 was introduced, and the only differences was, the slight increase in processor speed and that the 512mb ram was one dimm instead of 2.
     
  5. mfacey thread starter macrumors 65816

    mfacey

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #5
    Ok, that's what I thought. The instruction manual didn't make any mention of it either, so I figured it was unlikely! :(
     
  6. RichP macrumors 68000

    RichP

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Location:
    Motor City
    #6
    Ironically, I was just on my girlfriends 1.67 17" non HD, and it has digital-optical in listed; it may have digital out as well, have you checked system preferences? You probably need that special Apple/Monster cable that provides line in/toslink compatibility.
     
  7. mfacey thread starter macrumors 65816

    mfacey

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #7
    What do you mean by "listed"?
     
  8. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #8
    Yep a simple optical cable with a 3mm toslink adapter is required. I got a 3 metre cable off Amazon for around $30 including shipping...
     
  9. RichP macrumors 68000

    RichP

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Location:
    Motor City
    #9
    If you go to system preferences/sound under output, it should show the devices you have available for audio output. If it says digital out, then you have it, if not, then you dont.
     

Share This Page