Do I have FireWire 400 or 800?

Discussion in 'Mac Peripherals' started by SLine, May 15, 2008.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Location:
    Golden, CO
    #1
    Hi Everybody -

    I'm new to the Mac world. How do I tell if my MacBook Pro has FireWire 400 or 800? My MacBook has 120GB disk and 2GB memory, 15" screen if that gives an indication of how old it is.

    I'm going to buy an external drive for a backup. I'll probably use SuperDuper! so I can boot from the backup.

    Thank you,
    Steve
     
  2. macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #2
    go to applicaions > utilites > system profiler

    go down to FireWire under the Hardware heading and it will tell you.
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    #3
    Check out the apple site . Here's a pic I nabbed off there. If it looks like the one in the image, you have FW 800

    [​IMG]
     
  4. macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #4
    Just look at the ports

    ^^^^^

    What he said.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Location:
    Golden, CO
    #5
    Thanks!

    Thanks a lot. Helpful and quick!

    I have FireWire 400 then. I was thinking you could plug FW800 into a FW400 port and therefore wasn't sure I could tell by looking at the port.
     
  6. macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #6

Share This Page