Do I need more RAM if...

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by farmerku, Feb 2, 2009.

  1. macrumors regular

    farmerku

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    #1
    I will be installing Windows XP Pro and running 20/20 Design Software as well as AutoCad in a program such as Parrallels or VMWareFusion? I currently have 2 GB 667 MhZ DDR2 and am considering upgrading to 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR3 1066 (PC8500). There will probably be times when I want to run photoshop on my mac as well as having Windows open and running Cad or 20/20.

    Thanks for the advice everybody!

     
  2. macrumors 68020

    yippy

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #2
    More RAM will help but don't get PC8500. Aside from it possibly not working because it is much different specked ram than what the MacBook uses, you get no performance boost by using faster RAM chips as the MacBook will only use RAM at its designated speed and faster RAM will be downclocked to match it.
     
  3. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    #3
    If you have DDR2 memory (your sign says BlackBook, so you should) there is no reason to not have 4 GB of RAM. With that being said, under Windows, if you install your OS in 32 bit mode, it will only see 3 GB of RAM, whereas 64 bit will see all 4GB, but 64 bit doesn't have as good of driver support. Personally, since XP doesn't use very much memory, I installed 32 bit for my convenience, however you might want to have a couple of extra headaches if you want the most performance under XP.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors regular

    farmerku

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    #4

    So do you have a recommendation for what RAM I should purchase? I am buying the 32 bit version of XP Pro due to the specs for the 20/20 design software not supporting 64 bit.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors regular

    farmerku

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
  6. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    #6
    Newegg.com
    Crucial is great, so are many others.
     
  7. macrumors 68020

    yippy

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #7
    That one from Newegg will probably work but I can't guarantee it because it does not specify Mac compatability. Seeing as there are reviews of people using it in MacBooks I would say that yes, that is exactly what you want.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors regular

    farmerku

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    #8

    I found it while searching under Apple memory.. and it says for apple notebook in the item description.
     
  9. macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #9
    Why not just go to crucial's site & download their RAM scanner thingy, it'll tell you excactly what RAM you need
     
  10. macrumors 68020

    yippy

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #10
    Haha, it does specify Apple compatibility now doesn't it? That will teach me to only read the first half of the item description. I forgot Newegg had Apple certified RAM.
     
  11. thread starter macrumors regular

    farmerku

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    #11

    I did this. Thanks. About $50 for the upgrade is a heck of a deal!
     
  12. macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #12
    No worries, yep crucial is a one stop shop for all your RAM needs
     

Share This Page