do mcas need a N.I.C......??

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by davidf, May 1, 2002.

  1. davidf macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2002
    #1
    am getting broadband installed, and the company have told be that i do not need the optional Network Interface Card.......??

    They say they 'think' that Macs have an Ethernet card pre-installed, which does the same thing.

    I have a Graphite iMac DV SE 500mhz.

    Please help, as if i do need it, it they charge me £75.........

    thanx

    df
     
  2. Falleron macrumors 68000

    Falleron

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2001
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    Your mac will have the card already installed. All macs come with ethernet cards (NIC's) pre-installed. Yours is most likely a 10/100Mbps card (only a guess but one is definatly installed).
     
  3. davidf thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2002
  4. Falleron macrumors 68000

    Falleron

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2001
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    On the side of you iMac you should be able to see the port. It looks like a phone line socket but a bit bigger (uses a socket type called an RJ45).
     
  5. Geert macrumors 6502a

    Geert

    Joined:
    May 28, 2001
    Location:
    .be
    #5
    davidf, no worries, indeed Macs have network card preinstalled.

    only thing you have to do is:
    select automatic, built-in ethernet, using DHCP (if the ISP request dynamic IP, which is normally the case, even if not, OS X switches to fixed IP)
    and on the proxies tab, fill in the proxy server and port (see next post)
    And that's it.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Geert macrumors 6502a

    Geert

    Joined:
    May 28, 2001
    Location:
    .be
    #6
    proxy settings:
     

    Attached Files:

  7. chmorley macrumors 6502a

    chmorley

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #7
    NIC Card

    Things are going to look different if you are running OS 9 (likely if you have an iMac DV 500).

    It will still be easy, though

    Chris
     
  8. mischief macrumors 68030

    mischief

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Location:
    Santa Cruz Ca
    #8
    Words of Wisdom. (pardon the flames)

    If your ISP doesn't know how Macs work than for god's sakes DON'T LET THEM OPEN YOUR CASE.

    Also: don't let them screw around in your system trying to config it like a PC.....just get the TCP/IP numbers and kick the guy out.:D
     
  9. Choppaface macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Location:
    SFBA
    #9
    in some cases you only need a DCHP client ID and everything else gets filled out automatically the first time you connect. but ya, if they guy doesnt know how to use a mac, you should probably put the numbers in yourself.
     
  10. davidf thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2002
    #10
    thank-you very much....

    that's what i like about being a Mac owner. people are more than happy to help you out, instead of calling you an amateur for not knowing the simplest thins..........

    anywayz, the mans comming round to set it up, and he specialises in macs, and like you all said - i don't need the card.

    cheers,

    df
     

Share This Page