Do you need to have a 3D capable Receiver to Match With A 3D TV?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by biosci, Dec 19, 2012.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Location:
    Chicagoland, IL
    #1
    Or can you simply go from bluray -> TV then Audio Out of TV to Receiver? Or is it always better to use the Receiver as an HDMI Switcher?
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    #2
    My ps3 is set up so that optical audio goes to the receiver and hdmi goes straight to the tv.
     
  3. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #3
    Some 3d blue ray players have two hdmi out--one to tv for 3d video, one to receiver for audio--for those who do not want to upgrade the receiver to 3d at this time.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Location:
    Chicagoland, IL
    #4
    Okay, that's what I was wondering as I didn't want to have to do the receiver as well to save some money for now. But I do see myself probably upgrading it in the future.

    Thanks!
     
  5. macrumors 68020

    bbeagle

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    #5
    You simply need a BluRay 3D player and a 3D TV. You don't need a 3D receiver to pay 3D blu-ray discs.

    You MUST have a BluRay 3D player, not a normal BluRay player.
     
  6. macrumors 603

    whooleytoo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland.
    #6
    Not sure about Bluray, but I was able to play 3D (side-by-side) movies from my ATV - via an old HDMI switch and an old AV receiver - no problem.

    However, when playing 3D games on the 360, I had to bypass the HDMI switch and receiver so the HDMI went straight to the TV and the optical audio to the receiver; which made switching between the 360 and other devices more awkward (need to switch the AV receiver's input for the audio and the TV's input for the video).

    I never actually tested 3D on the 360 when connected via the switch & receiver, but everything I read online said it wouldn't work unless both support 3D.
     

Share This Page