Does anyone know how much it costs to change motherboard on 17" powerbook?

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by babka, Feb 10, 2005.

  1. babka macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    #1
    I keep getting hard kernal panic message on my powerbook after trying to play a dvd on it. Its a 1ghz 512 60gig powerbook if that matters. There is defective hardware on my powerbook according to a tech. He tried many things including reinstalling MAC OS, zapping the ram, etc. He said it could be defective ram or a defective motherboard, etc. He even took it to Apple and they said the same.

    It worked fine until I tried to play a dvd on it and all of a sudden it never starts up now and shows a hard kernal panic message each time. I was wondering what kind of expenses I was looking at to get this fixed...any ideas? And should I go directly to Apple or use a store that repairs powerbooks? Or should I just sell it as defective? The tech I used does not fix hardware issues. thank you.
     
  2. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
  3. varmit macrumors 68000

    varmit

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    #3
    No Applecare I'm guessing. I guess the Mac didn't come with a hardware testing CD so you can test to see which part is defective. Logic boards are very expensive, makes it right on the boarder line of getting a new Mac would be more cost effective. I would try selling it for parts because of this high mark up that Apple does on repairs like these. Then I would buy a new one and get the 3 year Applecare so these Logic board repairs are free with it.
     
  4. babka thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    #4
    Thanks for that. No I have no applecare. But do you know where to get or borrow that CD? My tech said it may be defective ram but he said most likely its a motherboard issue. I wonder if I could get new ram to try out from someone as well.
     
  5. JzzTrump22 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Location:
    New York
    #5
    Your tech should be able to put different ram in and see if thats the case. I mean, most computer techs do have lots of spare parts laying around. I know mine does.
     

Share This Page