Does dictation ALWAYS have to capitalize every starting word???

Discussion in 'iOS 7' started by fuzion11, Sep 20, 2013.

  1. macrumors 65816

    fuzion11

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    #1
    I hate the fact that when configuring a sentence if you were to use dictation, for example you don't know how to spell a word and you were to use dictation in the middle of a sentence why does it always have to capitalize the word that you start with? Can't the phone be smart enough to know the capital doesn't belong in the middle of a sentence??

    Is there any work around for this?
     
  2. thread starter macrumors 65816

    fuzion11

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    #2
    I've checked around and apparently there isn't many people bothered by this. It drives me ***** insane!
     
  3. macrumors 65816

    BenTrovato

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Location:
    Toronto
    #3
    Haha this has always bothered me as well. There is no workaround to start with a lowercase letter at the very beginning of a message, however if you are midsentence you can start the dictation by saying "lower case" followed by what you are saying and it will be lowercase.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 65816

    fuzion11

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    #4

    Ahhhh there is a work around then...well from one Canadian to another, thank you my friend!
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    #5
    settings>general>keyboard>auto capitalization - off!

    for dictation and regular text too.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 65816

    fuzion11

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    #6
    Thanks, that's an interesting option… I only wish they had auto capitalization options for after a period (.) and or to turn it off while in the middle of a sentence while using Siri.

    I tried the other guys advice about "lower case" and can't seem to make it work.
     
  7. macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #7
    That annoys the hell out of me too!
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 65816

    fuzion11

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    #8
    You think there would be one person at Apple that would think "hey that kind of annoys me"… So everyone, is there a possible workaround or not? For example what would I have to say in order for dictation to write a lower case letter instead of a capital letter in the middle of a sentence?
     
  9. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Location:
    Pacific NW - USA
    #9
    I have a 4S running iOS 6.1.3 and tried both of the following...

    Did not work..... it added "Lower Case" to the beginning of what I spoke.

    This did not work either.

    Jon...
     
  10. macrumors 65816

    BenTrovato

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Location:
    Toronto
    #10
    Hmmm that's strange. I have been using "lower case" for a long time now. In this online siri dictation guide, it doesn't list lower case as a command but they have "no caps on, no caps off". I tried this as well and the command works for me. Perhaps try that if lowercase does not work .

    http://www.siriuserguide.com/siri-dictation-guide/
     
  11. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Location:
    Orlando
    #11
    This has always bothered me too, but I haven't paid much attention to it recently and I'm thinking it might have been fixed in iOS7. I just played around a bit and I tried the following.

    I started a text message and dictated "This is a", and it transcribed "This is a". I started dictation again and said "test" and it transcribed "test" without a capital. I played around a bit more and typed "This is a" and then dictated "test" and again it transcribed "test" with a lower case "t".

    Are you guys using iOS7 or iOS6?
     
  12. Gutwrench, Sep 24, 2013
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2013

    macrumors 6502a

    Gutwrench

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    #12
    If you resume dictation after stopping mid sentence then just restart by first saying "no caps". It works just fine. I use it constantly.
     
  13. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Location:
    Pacific NW - USA
    #13
    Brett,

    My phone is running iOS 6.1.3 and my iPad is running iOS 7.

    I just duplicated what you did by stopping mid sentence before saying test, and also typing and then dictating test, on both devices and the results were....

    iPad-3 iOS 7: "This is a test"

    iPhone-4S iOS 6: "This is a Test"

    So it appears they fixed it in iOS 7.

    Jon...
     
  14. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    S Florida USA
    #14
    Yes they did! It totally drove me insane before. I was very happy to see that now it doesn't automatically capitalize mid-sentence words if I start & stop. Siri's getting smarter!

    Now if she would just learn that when your voice raises at the end of a sentence you've asked a question (at least in English) :D.
     
  15. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Location:
    Orlando
    #15
    That would be nice... but you can dictate "question mark" and she'll put a question mark at the end of your sentence.
     
  16. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    S Florida USA
    #16
    Yeah, that does work most of the time. :)
     
  17. thread starter macrumors 65816

    fuzion11

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    #17
    I've done a couple of my own test and it seems to be working perfectly now… Maybe someone at Apple read our comments and made a quick switch to Siri over the network. Haha.... Not likely though
     
  18. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    #18
    Nice, thanks for verifying. I've been looking forward to this. 6 not only makes it Capital but when you back up to correct it, remembers the position itself as being Capital. So you had to erase the space too or unshift before going forward again. Often ended up being faster to thumb type from the beginning.
     
  19. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Location:
    Pacific NW - USA
    #19
    I totally forgot about it remembering the location of the capitol letter. I think that frustrated me even more than having to change to lower case for one letter because I would forget and have to do it twice :eek:

    Jon...
     
  20. EJ8
    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    #20
    Made me crazy also. But this was fixed back in one of the early betas this year so I forgot about it. Definitely didn't JUST get fixed by Apple. :cool:
     

Share This Page