Does G5 single 1.8g MB can be modified to be dual

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by planck6023, May 8, 2008.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    #1
    Hi everybody
    I saw my G5 single 1.8g motherboard,
    has a extra empty CPU slot preparative
    region within so many solder point.
    can i solder a G5 CPU slot over there,
    then insert another 1.8g G5 CPU,
    to be a dual CPU machine?
     
  2. macrumors 68000

    tersono

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    In theory, yes - in practice, nope.

    Those boards are not intended for hand-soldering and the likelihood is that you will separate the track from the PCB. End result: broken computer.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    #3
    Hi tersono
    thank for your reply,
    if I had owned very nice skill of solder,
    do not damage any track on MB carefully.
    the circuit and firmware of single CPU
    motherboard can accept
    extra CPU?
     
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    #4
    In another word,
    does the only motherboard diffenence
    between g5 1.8 single and g5 1.8 dual
    are 1 slot vs 2 slot?
    somebody tell me please.
     
  5. macrumors 68000

    tersono

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    I really don't care how good you are with hand-soldering. Those boards are dual-layer and designed for machine soldering only.

    If you want a dual-CPU machine, the sensible approach is to sell your existing machine and replace it with a second-hand dual CPU box. Given the price of the G5/CPU package (which will cost you more than upgrading to a more powerful machine) and the fact that, even if you by some miracle don't break it, will need to drastically upgrade the cooling as well as the CPU.

    It's not a sensible or financially viable proposition, whichever way you cut it.
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    #6
    Actually, I think they are probably 4 layer boards, at least. That's not the problem though. I haven't seen the G5 motherboard up close with a socket missing but I'm guessing they arent pins that are soldered straight through. It's probably a surface mount BGA. This means you can't hand solder this. This requires a very special way of soldering. Impossible by hand.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ball_grid_array

    Not only that, but I do recall reading somewhere that the G5 boards are not only programmed specifically for how many CPU's but also what speed. So you can't even put a 2.0 G5 on a 1.8 G5 motherboard and have it work. I could be wrong, it's just what I remember reading.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    #7
    Hi tobyg
    thank for your reply.
    yes,they are not pins
    I know I can't put a 2.0 G5 on a 1.8 G5 motherboard,
    but I did search specs of 1.8 single and dual,
    finding both have same FSB 900MHz,same CPU ppc970.
    so,I guess the difference between both are
    firmware and slots. something else?
    if none,maybe I can require our company's hardware
    engineer to solder another slot.
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    #8
    Uh, seriously, you'd be much better off just swapping the G5 for something dual unless you're a billionaire with some bizarre attachment to that particular computer (in which case why would you mess with it?). I think it's been said that for all intents and purposes it is impossible to add another CPU. If you really need a G5 sell yours and get a dual G5 tower.
     
  9. macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #9
    The last person that made a simple thread of trying a simple swap of one speed G5 CPU for another -- never got it working right.

    And that was with the powermac just doing simple CPU swaps from one speed to another, adding in a new pad to the mix -- ouch.

    ---

    In one of the old posts is the "expert" on G5s and his words of advice on how to accomplish the swap -- and it involved hooking up $10s of thousands of dollars in test equipment, capturing the traffic between it and the EEPROM, and hacking the service processor to find out what needs to be reprogrammed.

    aka, cheaper to sell the machine and buy a NEW INTEL box than do it with an older G5.

    The G5s are nasty and complex and have driven away some of the smartest tech people from even considering using the thing in their product.

    Edit: keep the same speed and add the 2nd socket, get the Apple service DVD to calibrate the CPU, and find another dual socket machine to see if the resistor pads and jumper pads are changed (and if they are copy that down -- and possible copy the service processor EEPROM, and/or possibly the machines boot EEPROM).
     
  10. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #10
    I am running Mac OS X 11.0.1 codenamed Raptor... it's top secret! It runz on my PPC604e 200 MHz!!!!!!!!!!!!! 288 MB RAM!!!!!!!!!!! WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO
     
  11. macrumors 68000

    Spock

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Vulcan
    #11
    Wow, lay off the red bull
     
  12. macrumors 6502a

    Lord Zedd

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    #12
    Just sell the dang thing and buy a dual 1.8 system or buy a Mini and get far more power than a dual 1.8 would ever have.
     
  13. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #13
    Lol, fair enough.
     
  14. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    #14
    Faster in some departments but not all, if he brought a powermac in the first place he obviously wanted the ability to upgrade or add a HD, Graphics card, PCI cards and more room for Ram, the mini doesn't offer most of these, and trying to replace the HD in a mini is a pain in the arse. If he's going to have a computer that is limited in what it can upgrade at least let it be one with a half decent graphics card i.e the imac
     
  15. macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #15
    2 words: DON'T BOTHER

    Or, to simplify, only 1 word: IMPOSSIBLE
     
  16. macrumors 6502a

    Lord Zedd

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    #16
    Oh I agree, plugging in a USB or firewire cable is SO HARD. :rolleyes:
     
  17. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    #17
    He did say replace.
     
  18. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    #18
    Hi eXan
    if it were impossible,
    why apple leave a lot solder point over there,
    to entice me to solder a socket?
     
  19. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Southern California
    #19
    will you please just get out the soldering iron and start this project, already? it's the only way you will convince us that this is even possible, or a good idea.

    Oh wait, you won't... so stop posting like you're actually gonna do it. By continuing this thread the only thing you're proving is your idiocy.
     
  20. macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #20
    You aren't even supposed to uncover the CPU placement area :rolleyes: Its not the user-serviceable part of PowerMac G5.

    The single-CPU PowerMac G5 was just a minor and short-lived addition to the line so designing a special motherboard for it wasn't worth it.

    aibo: +1
     
  21. macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #21
    Actually they finally did design a "special board" for it using the iMac parts -- and it lasted on the market for 90days.

    Talk about a waste of R&D. :p
     
  22. macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #22
    Oh ****! :D I was talking about rev.A G5s though... those with 800 or 900 MHz FSB (later singe-proc had 6xx MHz, like on iMacs at that time)

    But this thread is obviously a joke anyway, so who cares? :p
     

Share This Page