Does MacBookPro have SSE or Enhanced 3D Now?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by SPG, Aug 1, 2006.

  1. SPG macrumors 65816

    SPG

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2001
    Location:
    In the shadow of the Space Needle.
    #1
    Got an error message when trying to launch a program in XP. Says that I don't have SSE or Enhanced 3D Now! so the program won't even run.

    Is this a bogus setting, or do I really not have SSE on this computer? I kinda thought that all intel chips had SSE, but maybe not. Anyone know what's up?
     
  2. ReanimationLP macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #2
    It has SSE, SSE2, and SSE3, but not 3DNow, as 3DNow is AMD.
     
  3. SPG thread starter macrumors 65816

    SPG

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2001
    Location:
    In the shadow of the Space Needle.
    #3
    Yeah, that's what I thought, but then how come it doesn't recognize on the XP side? Even the tech overview PDF says so:
    Any windows experts know what's up?
     
  4. LeeTom macrumors 68000

    LeeTom

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    #4
    What program is it? There's a chance that it wasn't written well and doesn't recognize the new chip as having SSE1
     
  5. SPG thread starter macrumors 65816

    SPG

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2001
    Location:
    In the shadow of the Space Needle.
    #5
    CCE SP2 It's an expensive MPEG2 encoder.
     

Share This Page