Does R-SIM 7 Work on iOS 6.1?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by coolnitman, Feb 1, 2013.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    #1
    I have Sprint iPhone 4s which i am currently using on R-Sim 7, iOS Running:- 6.01.

    I want to know whether this R-SIM 7 work on iOS 6.1? I'm planning to update my phone thats why and also i heard that GPP is working on iOS 6.1 but don't know about R-Sim 7 whether it works on iOS 6.1 or not.
     
  2. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
  3. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    #3
    Updated to 6.1. Confirmed R-SIM 7 working on iOS 6.1
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Location:
    Jersey/Miami
    #4
    It does work but I've heard that alot of people are having trouble with it .
     
  5. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    #5
    I'm using it on 6.1 and till now I haven't got any problems.
     
  6. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    #6
    Are you after jailbreak? Im asking because I already bought RSIM on ebay - and now to be honest Im confused >_<
     
  7. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    #7
    I used it on iOS 6.1 for 2 days before jailbrake release and have not got any problem.

    Used it for a month on iOS 6.0.1 before and trust me I have not experienced signal loss or any kind of issue.
     
  8. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    #8
    Anyone tried using r-sim 7 or r-sim 7+ on an iPhone 5 (iOS 6.1.2)? Does it work?
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    #9
    I have an Iphone 5 6.1.3 locked to ireland hutchinson 3. I put in RSIM-7 no luck it says no sim. Any solutions?
     

Share This Page