Does the Current Version of FCP (4) Work With QT 7

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by Mr. Anderson, May 3, 2005.

  1. Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #1
    So is anyone using this combination? Does it work without the pro key?

    I'm going to update to FCP Studio when its available, but until then I'm going to stick with Jaguar and QT6 (I remember running into some issues before with the OS upgrade and QT)....

    D
     
  2. thread starter Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #2
    I'm going to get an iMac today, or maybe later this week and I'll try and install it on there and see what happens....

    D
     
  3. macrumors 65816

    Darwin

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    round the corner
    #3
    In theory when you upgrade QT it should automatically give the new features to the applications,

    When you go to export a project from FCP it gives the job to QT to code it to a format so FCP and other programs don't need to be updated to export into other formats
     
  4. thread starter Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #4
    see, that's where I have a problem...."in theory"

    I don't trust those words :D

    So if anyone does have it working, it would be nice to know.

    Thanks,

    D
     
  5. macrumors 604

    Lacero

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #5
    Yes. It works for me in Panther and QT 7.
     
  6. macrumors 65816

    Darwin

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    round the corner
    #6
    I understand, in theory its possible that the ideas might not work :p
     
  7. thread starter Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #7
    great - and did you need to get the pro key or is the standard version enough?

    D
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    748s

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2001
    Location:
    Tiger Bay
    #8
    qt pro has never been needed to run fcp.
    it one of those myths that spring up and run wild.
    i'm on fcp 4.5 with 10.3.9 and qt7.
    it runs as usual.
     
  9. thread starter Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #9
    ah - well, i usually use the pro features a lot with animations and such, so I sort of need it.

    So does anyone have FCP 4.5 running with Tiger?

    D
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    748s

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2001
    Location:
    Tiger Bay
    #10
    QuickTime Pro ONLY affects the QuickTime PLAYER application, nothing else. You will still be able to export to H.264 and the other codecs from FCP, Compressor, After Effects etc even if you don't have the QT Pro upgrade.
    reports of fcp 4.5 running in tiger.
    one "old timer" has fcp3 on tiger and it works fine.
    apple usually make the effort to make things compatable
     
  11. thread starter Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #11
    excellent, thanks

    I use the quick time pro to make .mov files from image sequences. If I'm rendering a long animation, I don't want to take a chance that something might fubar the process, so by rendering every frame, I can pick up where I left off.

    QuickTime pro is a great way to make .mov files from a folder of images - if there is a simple way to do that with FCP, I'd love to know.

    Thanks,

    D
     
  12. macrumors G3

    jelloshotsrule

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Location:
    serendipity
    #12
    qt pro is great for that, definitely.

    however you can easily do this in fcp too. set your import settings to one frame for stills (or 2 if you're doing 2s, etc)... then just drag the folder in, or import folder or whatever way you want to do it, then drag the folder to timeline and it will pop them in there in order... assuming correct numbering of course

    hope that works for ya
     
  13. thread starter Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #13

    that should work - i'm just wondering how much extra time it would take fcp to do this. I like QT since its relatively painless and quick.

    I'm going to try it out soon, though, on an animation I'm working on right now and see how it goes.

    D
     
  14. macrumors G3

    jelloshotsrule

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Location:
    serendipity
    #14
    oh, it's not very long at all. it really is just a few drags and drops. depending on how long it is, and how powerful your computer is, it may take a little while to prepare the video for display or whatever, but not too too much longer than QT would take to render it. it's certainly not a big pain if the qt pro option is off the table

    i'm hesitant to go to qt7 because like you i want the pro features, and like you i'm getting fc studio whenever it ships so why pay 30 bucks now when i'll get it with fc studio... anyhoo
     
  15. thread starter Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #15
    Well, considering I'm going to be shelling out $650 plus for the upgrade to FCP Studio from my copy of FCP 4.5 - the $30 is negligible, but then its still $30.....

    I could end up putting on the new iMac, which might justify getting the thing, though....hmmm. Its such a pain having a bunch of machines sometimes.

    D
     
  16. macrumors G3

    jelloshotsrule

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Location:
    serendipity
    #16
    i'm shelling out 1300 and 30 is still not negligible to me! hah
     
  17. thread starter Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #17
    Ooh, that hurts.

    The nice thing is that they have an upgrade from FCP for the whole studio. Interestingly enough, its the same price as if you purchased the education version. Seems to indicate that Apple knows that people use that option *instead* of paying full price....

    Let me know when you get it, I'll be curious to see what you think. I'm not getting it until I finish my current job and then get payed, so that won't be until the first part of June....

    D
     

Share This Page