Does this forum ever glitch for you? does for me

Discussion in 'Community Discussion' started by ieani, Mar 9, 2006.

  1. ieani macrumors 6502a

    ieani

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Location:
    the states for now
    #1
    Its probably windows but until my mbpro arrives im stuck with it. But look at the pic attached. This is the second time a member's avatar has been showing up in place of an icon on the forums for me. I have no idea why it happens but its pretty weird and annoying. Anyone have an idea?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Glenn Wolsey macrumors 65816

    Glenn Wolsey

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Location:
    New Zealand
  3. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #3
    Clearing your cache may get rid of it. :)

    I find the forums sometimes fails to load threads but refreshing the page brings them back up. This goes through stages so I'll have ten in a row that Fail To Load but then it'll be fine for the next fifty threads. I'm on Safari and I'm not sure if it's a problem my end, with my ISP or with MacRumors. It only seems to happen here.
     
  4. kgarner macrumors 68000

    kgarner

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Location:
    Utah
    #4
    It happens to me from time to time. I finally found out that a refresh or three usually fixes the problem. I have only every seen the problem on Windows, but I view the site about 80% of the time in Windows so it could happen on Macs too.
     
  5. emaja macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #5
    Pretty much describes Windows if you ask me.
     
  6. Oryan macrumors 6502a

    Oryan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    #6
    If I recall correctly, Shift-F5 will force IE to reload all the content and ignore whatever is cached.

    edit- just noticed you're using firefox. I should have known a reader of these forums would avoid ms products. :eek:
     
  7. Kernow macrumors 65816

    Kernow

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Location:
    Kingston-Upon-Thames
    #7
    I get the same, and only on MR in Safari. I had put it down to trying to load a thread when someone is posting, but that makes no sense because I never see it at work on my Windows box. A refresh always sorts it out.

    There was the issue with the text boxes not working in Safari a while back, so perhaps there is a minor bug between MR and Safari.
     
  8. Chaszmyr macrumors 601

    Chaszmyr

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    #8
    I've seen another user post a very similar glitch, but I've never personally seen it. You of course should use a Mac, but that's really a separate issue.
     

Share This Page