Does using maps for GPS use data in iOS6?

Discussion in 'iOS 6' started by Captainobvvious, Sep 13, 2012.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #1
    I use the TomTom app now and the maps are all loaded onto the phone and thus doesn't use any of my data... Does iOS 6 do this or does using my phone as a turn by turn GPS suck up my data plan?

    Thanks
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    #2
    I'm pretty sure.

    I used the Maps turn by turn to drive to Cape Cod (a little less then 2 hours).
    It worked great.

    The next day I got a warning email from AT&T that I was about 90% of my data allowance.

    I have never been more then 50 before.

    I would be careful using it for long trips, or don't leave it running on long highways.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #3
    I will have to stick with the TomTom app then...

    It would be nice if they would give us the option of loading the map data locally. I would love to be able to use Siri to control the Tom Tom app but it doesn't seem like that's going to be an option any time soon.

    Oh well.
     
  4. macrumors regular

    iKIKO

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    #4
    actually on ios 5 it had data cache. i traveled to europe last winter, and in the morning before got out from the hotel, i used to preload the map from all the area i knew i was going to be visiting. and it worked very well, the map were stored on the cache.

    for the gps signal it doesnt need data, the data is for download the maps, but once you ''downloaded'' it doesnt need the data anymore
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #5
    I would imagine that its both temporary and small.

    Its nice and everything but I don't want to have to micromanage my maps... I travel a lot...

    It would be so awesome to be able to locally store the maps.
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #6
    I was afraid of it using too much data. Looks like I'll have to keep my Garmin app on standby for my trip to Canada on Monday. Will update on how well that goes.
     
  7. macrumors 68040

    faroZ06

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    #7
    That's interesting. So if you were going to go on a long trip, could you just hop on wifi then move through the route to let the maps load? And will it stay on there forever? This should be an automated feature.
     
  8. macrumors regular

    iKIKO

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    #8
    Yeah thats how it works, not forever but at least for one day. I did it several times while traveled around europe. Zoomed in all the area i knew i was going to be traveling
     
  9. macrumors 603

    Warbrain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #9
    There is no way that this correlates. I have used it on 2 hour drives and never been warned. Its a minimal amount of data used.
     
  10. macrumors 603

    Menel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Location:
    ATL
    #10
    It sucks up your dataplan in real time.

    But by suck, I mean sips. New Apple/iOS6 maps are vertex based rather than bitmap. Data use, in theory, should be minuscule in comparison.
     
  11. macrumors 68040

    faroZ06

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    #11
    How big is this TomTom app? If it has maps preloaded, it must be a big file.
     
  12. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    #12
    The Tom Tom app is a little over a gig
     

Share This Page