Doom 3 Broken on Tiger...

Discussion in 'Games' started by JeDiBoYTJ, Apr 29, 2005.

  1. JeDiBoYTJ macrumors 6502a

    JeDiBoYTJ

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    #1
    I went to go launch Doom 3 today, and it bounced for a second before disappearing. I deleted it, then reinstalled it. same thing. whats wrong?

    I did an archive and install.
     
  2. stcanard macrumors 65816

    stcanard

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #2
    Check the console log (run the console Applications/Utilities) and see what the error message is.
     
  3. Demon Hunter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    #3
    Weird. Try going into your (Library/Applications Support) and deleting any related files, if Doom makes any.
     
  4. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #4
    My KOTOR is not launching either in Tiger. When it tries to load the main menu, game crashes :confused:
     
  5. freiheit macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Location:
    California
    #5
    Doom 3 works in Tiger according to Bare Feats

    Well I'm pretty sure Doom 3 runs in Tiger because I saw benchmarks on barefeats.com showing Doom 3 having a significant speed up under Tiger compared to Panther.
     
  6. angelneo macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    afk
    #6
    I'm interested in knowing the answer as well. I don't think it is limited to tiger. There's a couple of times when I am forced to do an archive and install for panther and it broke some of the software I previously installed as well.
     
  7. JeDiBoYTJ thread starter macrumors 6502a

    JeDiBoYTJ

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    #7
    I know its *supposed* to work... I seem to be the only person for which it doesnt work. There is nothing in the console. It does make an application support folder for settings and game saves. I guess i'll through and remove anything doom 3 related from my computer, then try again
     
  8. JeDiBoYTJ thread starter macrumors 6502a

    JeDiBoYTJ

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    #8
    AH! I figured it out... I had an old nodvd crack for Doom 3 because I was tired of putting the disc in all the time just to play... I guess tiger broke that functionality or something... or maybe it never worked to begin with, who knows, lol... All I know is that its working now :)
     
  9. justinshiding macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #9
    yay.

    How does doom three play on your powerbook by the way?

    I'm looking into getting a powerbook spec'd similarly to yours, and was wondering if it's decently playable (especially on tiger) .

    cheers,
    justin
     
  10. JeDiBoYTJ thread starter macrumors 6502a

    JeDiBoYTJ

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    #10
    works fine for me. defiantly playable
     
  11. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #11
    Glad for you, but still my Knights of the Old Republic doesnt work... :(
     
  12. ijimk macrumors 6502a

    ijimk

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Location:
    Here
    #12
    Does doom 3 have a mutiplayer mode? If so does it talk witht he PC version of the game?
    :confused:
     
  13. 173080 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    #13
    Can you run it at your PowerBook's native resolution? (1280x854)
     

Share This Page