DOOM 3 console issue

Discussion in 'Games' started by supertonka, Aug 3, 2005.

  1. supertonka macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    #1
    This is so wierd guys,
    No matter how I try I simply can't enter DOOM 3's Console mode.
    What am I doing wrong?

    All I know is that I get the tilde symbol by hitting Alt + ¨

    I would really appreciate if someone helped me out here since I have a few
    important comand lines etc. I want to launch via console mode to see if I can tweak the game into a playable fashion on my computer.


    I'm running a 12" PB G4, Mac OSX Tiger intalled to it. (Swedish keyboard)
    1.5Ghz proccessor, 768 Mb RAM, GeeForce Go5200 64Mb, 80Gb Hard drive, superdrive.

    Any tricks, tips and full .cfg tweaking on how to stop the game from lagging when I'm passing through doors and ESPECIALLY shooting monsters would be extremly appreciated to. Otherwise it flows pretty okay with an average of 30-40 Fps. But once I enter combat it can drop down to blasphemous 6-10 Fps ...
    Since I ain't that picky about graphics I know the game can be tweaked so much where even my computer can handle the game just fine (albeit uglier). But I need to know how.

    Regards,
     
  2. Striderdm1 macrumors regular

    Striderdm1

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    England
    #2
    using TextEdit type this:

    seta com_allowConsole "1"

    and save it as "autoexec.cfg" inside your Doom3 folder that is inside the Applications Support folder (inside Library from your home). ok?

    now the ~ key brings up the doom3 console. HTH? :)
     
  3. TDM21 macrumors 6502a

    TDM21

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    #3
    Don't you have to toggle the console with the command Ctrl+` ? Hitting just ` doesn't work.
     
  4. G5Unit macrumors 68020

    G5Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Location:
    I'm calling the cops
  5. Striderdm1 macrumors regular

    Striderdm1

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    England
    #5
    I've never tried ctrl and ~ becos just pressing ~ by itself normally works within most games. (Though SoF2 uses shift and ~ )
    edit: just loaded up d3 and the ctrl key method doesn't work..
     
  6. dollystereo macrumors 6502a

    dollystereo

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Location:
    France
    #6
    To togle console is alt+control+the weird simbol ~ (at the left side of "1")
     

Share This Page