Doom 3 on a new 20" iMac

Discussion in 'Games' started by harveypooka, Nov 8, 2005.

  1. harveypooka macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    #1
    Any ideas on how Doom 3 will run on a new 20" iMac? I'm getting one with a gig of RAM and am wondering whether Doom is worth a purchase.
     
  2. Dont Hurt Me macrumors 603

    Dont Hurt Me

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Location:
    Yahooville S.C.
    #2
    It should be fine, not stellar but fine .its got eneough in the hardware dept. It wont look as good as my Aurora 6800GT but it will look good. X600 series is very solid and mated to a new 2.1 G5 it should be very sweet. Hardware isnt going to hold you down anymore in iMac. Its taken years but they now have pretty darn good all around performance and the video isnt bottom tier anymore.
     
  3. harveypooka thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    #3
    What sort of graphics settings and what sort of frame rates, approx? A friend with a PC, 2.8ghz P4, 512MB and a decent graphics card (can't recall the make....128MB at least...I think around £200 mark, so not bad) gets quite poor performance. A lot of stuttering. I couldn't bear that...!!!
     
  4. dollystereo macrumors 6502a

    dollystereo

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Location:
    France
    #4
    I have a dual G5 2.3 2.5GB ram, the old one =(, with the Radeon 9600 that is almost the same thing that the X600, and the game is playable in 800x600.
    Dont expect to play in 1680x1050, if you do you will get 3fps for sure.
    Good luck.
     
  5. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #5
    Yes X600 Pro in 17 inch model performes only slightly better than 9600 in rev. B iMacs, but X600 XT in 20" is much faster http://barefeats.com/im21b.html
     
  6. jiv3turkey748 macrumors 6502a

    jiv3turkey748

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Location:
    atlanta
    #6
    it should run great it runs very good on the imac in my signature
     
  7. biohazard6969 macrumors 6502a

    biohazard6969

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Location:
    toronto canada
    #7
    ok, i have just the demo, i'm gunna buy the full after christmas. but it runs really sloppy on my iMac, to be honest i expected a lot more, framerates can be anywhere from 8-60, and this is all only on the default settings (not allowed to change them in the demo) this is all on the iMac in my sig (G5) i don't know....is there something wrong with mine..? i really expected better
     
  8. Lord Blackadder macrumors G5

    Lord Blackadder

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Location:
    Sod off
    #8
    LOL, funny but I'm getting pretty similar low/high FPS numbers on my 1.4GHz PowerMac G4 (see sig), which is a good bit slower than your computer (of course the default settings are lower too. ;) ). I expect that between in-game tweaks and the ATI Displays control panel (you did download and install that, right?) you'll see significant improvement with the full version.
     
  9. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #9
    Maybe you should set CPU to "Highest"?
     
  10. biohazard6969 macrumors 6502a

    biohazard6969

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Location:
    toronto canada
    #10
    ok, first off, the processor is set to highest. second what do you mean in-game tweaks. and no i didn't download the "ATI Displays control panel" would you mind telling me what it is and where to get it though?
     
  11. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #11
    Maybe look on ati.com? ;)
     
  12. biohazard6969 macrumors 6502a

    biohazard6969

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Location:
    toronto canada
    #12
    ooooooooook so i found and downloaded the app. i open it and it says unknown ATI graphics, and it just gives me a profile and info about the card that are already avai8lable in the system profiler....what the hell is this thing supposed to doi for me anyways???
     
  13. biohazard6969 macrumors 6502a

    biohazard6969

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Location:
    toronto canada
    #13
    ok i went to the ati guide for the app, and i guess it isn't recognizing my card because i only have two things on the left panel, nothign that i can use to tweak the system, any ideas on how i can get it to recognize my card? is it in need of an update?
     
  14. slooksterPSV macrumors 68030

    slooksterPSV

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    Nowheresville
    #14
    The iBook in my siggy gets (on the demo, lowest settings) 24FPS average.
     
  15. harveypooka thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    #15
    I just downloaded the demo of Doom 3 on my lass' eMac. Not bad - impressed actually that it can run it fairly smoothly. Obviously it runs on LOW and 640x480 but still playable. I can't wait for my new iMac...it shipped 3 days ago...
     

Share This Page