Doom 3 On an iBook

Discussion in 'Games' started by Patmian212, Oct 16, 2005.

  1. Patmian212 macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #1
    I am downloading the doom 3 demo to run on an iBook then on my sawtooth just for kicks. I will post some benchmark later on. I know it will run horribly but this test is just for fun. Anyone else run doom 3 on a low end machine? If so feel free to post benchmarks.
     
  2. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #2
    Just watch out you don't blow the computers up!

    I'd like to see the benchmarks, that's if they will even run.
     
  3. reberto macrumors 65816

    reberto

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    #3
    I could do somethings on my iMac G4 1.0 ghz with a GeForce 4mx

    1.walk/run
    2.Hold a gun and run/walk

    I could not

    1. Talk to people
    2. Shoot monsters
    3. Follow a robot
     
  4. Winstonp macrumors 6502a

    Winstonp

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Location:
    Boston
    #4
    i can do all of the above...with my PC!!! And my 112$ X800 :)
     
  5. reberto macrumors 65816

    reberto

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    #5
    Good for your PC. My iMac is 2 1/2 yrs old and has 256 megs of ram. Btw, you PC is still a dell, mine is better than yours (lookat ma siggy)

     
  6. Winstonp macrumors 6502a

    Winstonp

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Location:
    Boston
    #6
    that does seem to be a very nice setup....

    Did you build it yourself, which amd is it?
     
  7. reberto macrumors 65816

    reberto

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    #7
    Yes, I built it myself. It is a Athlon XP 2700+ Thoroughbred Core 333MHz FSB 256KB L2 Cache Socket A Processor (Overclocked to 3200+ specs)

     
  8. Santaduck macrumors 6502a

    Santaduck

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Honolulu
    #8

    See the Maclogist Doom 3 Benchmark Introspective. We did a bunch of low-end machines (in conjunction with barefeats.com), as well as tweaking everything and showing what works, or doesn't. This was back in Panther, but it should still be relevant to you.

    Also, the demo was very unoptimized as compared to the retail version back then, and the retail version has since had several patches, so I'm not sure the demo will be representative of true framerates of the game.
     
  9. ReanimationLP macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #9
    I could do all of the above on my Apple Development Machine! :D

    Of course, it was in XP instead of OSX, but still. I love my Athlon 64. :D

    Where did you get an X800 for 112 dollars? :eek:
     
  10. madmax_2069 macrumors 6502a

    madmax_2069

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    Springfield Ohio
    #10
    i would like to see a beige G3 with a sonnet G4 1000mhz cpu upgrade 768mb ram and a ati radion 9200 128mb pci would do. lol prolly wont even run
     
  11. ReanimationLP macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #11
    Oh, it'll run. Trust me. If it runs on my G4 400, it will run at around 15-20 FPS on that setup.
     
  12. ipacmm macrumors 65816

    ipacmm

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #12
    I couldn't even get the game started on my 1Ghz Power Book w/ 1GB of ram.
     
  13. Demon Hunter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    #13
    My computer lags with more than two monsters on the screen. You've been warned! :p
     
  14. TheGimp macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Location:
    anywhere, usa
    #14
    I could walk (not run) around the corridors and shoot the pistol at one monster at a time on my 12" Powerbook G4 1.5ghz. The Nvidia Go5200 card is surely the culprit. In addition to the very choppy framerates, the overall graphical effects of still images didn't look nearly as good at a particular resolution as they did on my Powermac G5 w/ Radeon 9800 SE (AGP 8X). This trial was back in OS 10.4.0, so maybe things have improved a *little* in later OS updates. A small fraction of the chugginess might have also been due to having only 512MB RAM in Tiger.

    Definitely would have been a total waste of money to spend more than $2 (the sound alone is worth a couple of bucks) for this game to use on a Powerbook like mine. Screenshots can be seen online, so there's no point.
     
  15. Anonymous Freak macrumors 601

    Anonymous Freak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #15
    Hrm... I have a beige with a 400Mhz G4 upgrade, 768MB RAM, and an ATI Radeon 32MB PCI (it's better than the Radeon 7200, but worse than the 9200.) I'll have to try it out.
     
  16. BurtonCCC macrumors 65816

    BurtonCCC

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Location:
    Wheaton/Normal, IL
    #16
    Anybody try it with a 1.5 GHz PowerBook with 512K RAM? What if it had 1GB RAM? If you could PM an answer, that'd be great, because I don't think I'm going to check back here. Thanks.

    Daniel
     

Share This Page