Doom 3 on Intel Core Duo 2GHz

Discussion in 'Games' started by macgeek2005, Apr 8, 2006.

  1. macgeek2005 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    #1
    Okay, so I asked my brother if I could quicktly install Doom 3 on his new Intel iMac so I could see how it runs, and he said sure, and it's very weird. This is what happends.

    Okay, for starters, I opened it up, while holding down the command key, so that I could set the resolution to 1650x1050. Then inside the system window in the game, I set the resolution to 1600x1200. Then I quit the game and opened it back up, and it set it back to 640x480.

    The resolutions at that startup window (holding down command) and the resolution that I set inside the game have to match, but they can't match because there are no widescreen resolutions inside the game. What the hell is going on here? All I could do is set it to 1024x768, because that resolution was both at the startup window and inside the game. I want it to fill up the screen at the highest resolution possible. What is going on?

    By the way, just to clear things up, if I DO NOT open that window at start up (by holding down command) it sets the game to 640x480 no matter what. I have to open that window up if I want a different resolution, but there isn't a high resolution in there that matches the ones inside the game.

    Thanks for any help you may give me.
     
  2. GFLPraxis macrumors 604

    GFLPraxis

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    #2
    Have you downloaded the Universal Binary update? (I'm assuming you're not running it in Windows)
     
  3. BlizzardBomb macrumors 68030

    BlizzardBomb

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Location:
    England
    #3
    Once you set the resolution by holding command, you're not supposed to change (or even look at) the in-game resolution setting for it to take effect (I think).
     
  4. macgeek2005 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    #4
    I installed the universal binary update, and I am running it in OS X.

    I tried not looking at the settings in the game, but it was simply 640x480 when I didn't do that. It would just set it back to that, because the ingame resolutions didn't match the other one.
     
  5. macgeek2005 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    #5
    Okay that's working now. It worked before, I just didn't realise it. Once I set the resolution to 1650x1050 in that other window, the ingame settings don't affect it at all, they're overwridden by the 1650x1050 setting.

    BUT, I still have one problem. I can't bring up the console. I click the funny key below esc, but it doesn't come up. Are there other commands that I need to do? Is it like Option, Command something?

    Thanks.
     

Share This Page