Doom 3 (universal) resolution problem

Discussion in 'Games' started by Tehy, Mar 25, 2006.

  1. Tehy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    Finland
    #1
    Why I can't play Doom 3 version 1.3a with wide screen mode? I can only choose the most common resolution likes 800*600, 1024*768 etc. but I would like to use resolutin like 1280*800 or 1344*840...

    Does anyone know what is wrong?

    I got iMac intel 20"
     
  2. BlizzardBomb macrumors 68030

    BlizzardBomb

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Location:
    England
    #2
    Tried holding Command (⌘) as you open the game?
     
  3. Tehy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    Finland
    #3
    Thanks a lot! :)
     
  4. Striderdm1 macrumors regular

    Striderdm1

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    England
    #4
    and now try out In Hell. As this is a great singleplayer campaign to play if you're a fan of Doom3 :)

    Strider
     
  5. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #5
    Cool tnx! :cool:
     
  6. Striderdm1 macrumors regular

    Striderdm1

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    England
    #6
    no probs :D
    let me know how u get on, cos this is a stormer of a game!

    Strider
     

Share This Page