OS X Doom 3/Unreal/Quake 3 mouse problem with SmoothMouseDaemon - Fixed

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Pembell, Jun 20, 2013.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    #1
    Hi Folks,
    Thought I'd post this in case anyone else had a similar problem.

    I have a mac mini 2011, 8GB, 2GHz Intel Core i7, Intel HD Graphics 3000 512MB, OSX 10.8.4

    In a fit of nostalgia I downloaded the old Unreal, Quake, Quake 3 and Doom 3 to see how they'd do on my mini. I keep the mini attached to our tv - we're in Saudi Arabia, so we stream tv through it from elsewhere...

    Anyway, got Quake working ok, but Unreal and Quake 3 had some really odd behaviours - essentially mouse related - sudden shifts in viewing direction, or a kind of 'lock out' in Quake 3, where you could strafe, or mouse look, but not both at the same time. Very helpful!

    I put this down to the games being PC versions I was trying to make work on a Mac. That was until I downloaded Doom 3 from the Mac App Store.

    First problem - no CD key - Aspyr helped out immediately and sent one. But then a really weird situation arose. The Doom 3 menu page would spawn, the mouse would track across it and highlight the menu options, but clicks were not recognised.

    After much really great help from Aspyr we couldn't figure it out, until I spotted that someone was having a problem with SmoothMouseDaemon elsewhere on this forum. I ran a Console on starting Doom 3 and saw the following line:

    19/06/2013 23:32:25.719 SmoothMouseDaemon[354]: WARNING: Tampering detected or coalescing enabled (-3 != -2, 1 != 1)

    So, I brought up Activity Monitor, Force Quit SmoothMouseDaemon and, Shazam Kabar, fixed!

    Doom 3 now runs perfectly, as do Unreal and Quake 3. Well, I've still got a menu issue with Unreal, but it is 15 years old....

    Hope this might help someone else and I hope SmoothMouseDaemon gets fixed....
     
  2. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    #2
  3. Pembell, Jun 20, 2013
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2013

    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    #3
    No problems with Quake 3 now - working fine - ioquake3 1.36, I think.

    Edit: yup. ioquake3 1.36
     
  4. macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #4
    What are your specs, and what version of Unreal and how are you running it? I might be able to help, if I have a computer that can't play the original UT I consider it a lemon ;)
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    #5
    Hi,
    I have Unreal Gold from GOG, and use Wine to run it with X11.

    When I click the Preferences button under Options, I get this Critical Error:

    [​IMG]
     
  6. macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #6
    Ah sorry, haven't seen that one before myself
     

Share This Page