DOOM3 + Cinema 20" ... Better than 1024x768?

Discussion in 'Games' started by blakespot, Apr 16, 2005.

  1. blakespot Administrator

    blakespot

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2000
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA
    #1
    I just got DOOM 3 and have a dual G5 2.5 w/ a GeForce 6800 Ultra and two 20" Cinema displays. I cannot get the game to render highe than the 4:3 ratio 1024x768. Not even 1280x1024. Can the game do higher? How about full 1680x1050 as HALO, UT2Kx, etc. will do?

    Tnx.



    blakespot
     
  2. Little Endian macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Location:
    Honolulu
    #2
    When you start the Game a dialouge box should appear on the desktop giving you Resolution options. I have a 20" Cinema Display and play at native 1680x1050. It also give me the option to run at all other resolutions supported by my monitor. There are people out there with 23" Cinema Displays running at 1920x1200 and getting very playable 30+FPS at High settings. If the Dialouge box does not appear try holding Down the Apple-Command Button during startup and it should bring the Dialouge box back. If for some reason it does not come back you can always set your desired Resolution throught the Games Console or from the Config file.
     
  3. blakespot thread starter Administrator

    blakespot

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2000
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA
    #3
    I'll try it. Though the res options in the system menu of the game does not offer anything but ... 1024x768, 1152x864, 1280x1024, 1600x1200.



    blakespot
     
  4. Santaduck macrumors 6502a

    Santaduck

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Honolulu
    #4
    you can edit your CFG file manually, or enter screen resolutions via console (which requires you to quit, then relaunch to actually see the change).
     
  5. andrewfee macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    #5
    I believe you hold down the option (might be command) key when launching the game to get widescreen options.
     
  6. Redneck1089 macrumors 65816

    Redneck1089

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    #6

    What and where is this CFG file? :confused:


    Thanks!
     
  7. norinradd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Location:
    Essex, England
  8. Redneck1089 macrumors 65816

    Redneck1089

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    #8

    When I press and hold the command key while launching the game, all that happens is the Doom 3 folder gets opened! What am I doing wrong? :confused:
     
  9. Phat_Pat macrumors 68000

    Phat_Pat

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Location:
    I Live Where I Live
    #9
    All i know is i run mine at 1920 x 1200 and it looks amazing :cool:
     
  10. Redneck1089 macrumors 65816

    Redneck1089

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    #10
    :mad:
     
  11. norinradd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Location:
    Essex, England
    #11
    Okay, hold the command key down and double click your doom icon, the actual app icon wherever you have it installed and the window should come up, if you click the dock icon, you get a finder window with the doom app in, double click this again while holding the Command key down and you get your resolution settings.
     
  12. ijimk macrumors 6502a

    ijimk

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Location:
    Here
  13. Redneck1089 macrumors 65816

    Redneck1089

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    #13

    Thanks very much!! :D
     

Share This Page