Dropped frames...where'd they go?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by silverback66, Nov 21, 2005.

  1. silverback66 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Location:
    CO
    #1
    My film has dropped several frames while I've been editing and it bothers me to have the sudden jumps in the clips. How can I get back all of the frames so I can export this and burn a copy without skips? Thanks.
     
  2. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2
    Dropping frames means that computer can't play back the video in real time. The frames are still there, it's just they get skipped over. If you've rendered everything out and you are still dropping frames then that could be a sign something is wrong w/yer Mac and would make recording back to MiniDV a problem. But if you just want to burn a disc it's a non-issue because making a DVD doesn't require you machine to playback the footage in flawlessly in real time.


    Lethal
     
  3. uaaerospace macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Location:
    Alabama
    #3
    If the frames are dropped during capture, then you will need to recapture the clip. If it is a problem that happens often, make sure you are doing no other tasks while capturing. Sometimes if I open an application while capturing I will get dropped frames. Just leave the computer idle while it captures.
     
  4. silverback66 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Location:
    CO
    #4
    I've exported the movie out and I still have the dropped frames but when I check the source footage there's no dropped frames whatsoever. Any ideas about what I can do?
     
  5. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #5
    Now, that's strange. I try trashing preferences and repairing permissions. If that doesn't work start a new project and import a clip from your current project into the new project to see if you can recreate the problem.


    Lethal
     
  6. TheMonarch macrumors 65816

    TheMonarch

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #6

    By source footage you meant the tape right?


    Recapture. The frames were likely dropped during capture.
     
  7. Lacero macrumors 604

    Lacero

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #7
    What system are you on and what editing program?

    It could be something as simple as clearing out your render cache and re-rendering.
     
  8. silverback66 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Location:
    CO
    #8
    I mean there's no dropped frames in the footage I captured from the tape that is already on the hard drive. I'm using an imac G5 and Final Cut Pro. I'm a bit hesitant to trash the render files and re-render it because it'll take two days and I'm screening this on Saturday.
     
  9. Lacero macrumors 604

    Lacero

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #9
    Try forcing a render on the affected clip in the timeline. Turning off and on the clip's filter or doing a slip one way and back again will force a re-render.

    You might also want to export out a flattened movie, and play it back in FCP to tape if it's a frame dropping issue.
     
  10. jayeskreezy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    #10
    are you storing the files on the same hard drive that FC is installed?
     

Share This Page