Drupal: Start Screen Full Of Crap

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by zflauaus, Nov 6, 2006.

  1. zflauaus macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    #1
    Ok, so I'm trying to find something more powerful than WordPress to test out on for a while and I've been trying Drupal. Each time I install it, I get codes full of crap that I can't make sense of. I have quadruple checked that the MySQL settings are correct. My current installation, or what it should be, is here. If anybody knows what to do, please let me know. I am going absolutely crazy!
     
  2. spicyapple macrumors 68000

    spicyapple

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    #2
    Looks like Drupal can't access your database, nor write to it. Did you enter your username/password into the Drupal configuration file? I've installed 2 Drupal websites but forgot the exact procedure to get it working.

    Also check to make sure your permissions for folder read/write are correctly set.
     
  3. mnkeybsness macrumors 68030

    mnkeybsness

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, Minnesota
    #3
    Code:
    Warning: Table 'drupal.sessions' doesn't exist query
    Looks like it didn't install correctly. If I remember right, you will need to manually run the SQL query to create the tables in the database.
     
  4. zflauaus thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    #4
    And by chance, do you know how to do this?



    EDIT 2: Okay, I got to the account set up page, but it is not working from there on. Any other hints?
     
  5. mnkeybsness macrumors 68030

    mnkeybsness

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, Minnesota
    #5
    The instructions exist in the download. No offense, but if you can't follow the installation instructions, figuring out how to even use drupal will be an even bigger challenge.
     
  6. Bu88a macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    #6
    How to Fix

    Looking at your site, I think I know what's going wrong.

    If you hover over your "drupal" sitename at the top left portion of the page, you'll notice the link it's trying to redirect you to is yourdomain.com/cgi-system/ this should be a link to your base (or root) drupal directory.

    Be sure you've got the database (username and password) and base_url set correctly in the sites/default/settings.php file. I would bet that you're base_url is incorrect (note: no trailing slash!), which is causing your current issue.
     
  7. zflauaus thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    #7
    Thank you soooo much Bu88a. I actually needed to delete the hash sign. Wow, that's stupid of me. Thanks again!
     

Share This Page