DSL and Airport

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by jasylonian, Feb 3, 2005.

  1. jasylonian macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Location:
    sacramento
    #1
    we've got DSL that we've been running through a 2wire router. since my room is just out of range of the 2wire router and we were going to get a new iMac, we decided to bring an airport base station and an airport extreme into the fold. currently, the base station is hooked up to the router, and the airport extreme is about 20 feet away from my room. it worked for a little while, but safari has been buggy, lately (i think the recent security updates have seriously screwed up safari) and i tried to do some tweaking.

    to cut to the chase, i'm sitting 10 feet away from the airport express and my airport express assistant no longer recognizes that it's there. when i get to the network setup stage, it says that it recognizes it. when i continue, it's no longer there. can anyone help?
     
  2. diamond geezer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
  3. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #3
    Also make sure you update all the AirPort bases to the latest firmware. AirPort Extreme is 5.5.1 and AirPort Express is 6.1.1.
     
  4. Artful Dodger macrumors 68020

    Artful Dodger

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Location:
    In a false sense of reality...My Mind!
    #4
    Follow the other 2 posts and just FWIW my 2.4GHz phone drops my airport out alot even after I checked the "use interference robustness".
    I just moved the phone farther away and that has helped. :rolleyes:
     
  5. Gee macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #5
    You can also try changing the channel on the airport if you're getting interference...
     
  6. virividox macrumors 601

    virividox

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    Manila - Nottingham - Philadelphia - Santa Barbar
    #6
    i think airport is default on channel 11 either change it or the phone
     
  7. Artful Dodger macrumors 68020

    Artful Dodger

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Location:
    In a false sense of reality...My Mind!
    #7
    I'll be changing my phone soon but the reset just made a world of diff. :D
    Thanks it slipped my mind to do that. ;)
     

Share This Page