Dual 1GHZ & Dual Monitor concern...

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by sphereboy, Jun 26, 2002.

  1. sphereboy macrumors 6502

    sphereboy

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Location:
    MIAMI.FL.USA
    #1
    If i get the Dual 1GHZ machine with the Geforce 4 MX... will I be able to use two VGA monitors?

    I keep getting mixed comments about this setup. Some people tell me that it's only 1 VGA and 1 DVI or ADC output.

    Some say it's possible for 2 VGA..

    I want to know from all of you what can be done? If it's only 1 VGA 1 ADC .. is there an adapter that would make the ADC into a VGA?

    Thanks
     
  2. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    Yup, you can do it no problem, I am allready doing it!
    Plug one in the VGA port, then get a Dr. Bott VGA Extractor to plug in the ADC to convert it to VGA, it's brilliant.
     
  3. sphereboy thread starter macrumors 6502

    sphereboy

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Location:
    MIAMI.FL.USA
  4. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #4
    Superb, no signal lapse what so ever. Crystal! :D
     
  5. AlphaTech macrumors 601

    AlphaTech

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Location:
    Natick, MA
    #5
    You could also get the adapter from Apple, right on their webstore under 'Displays'...

    DVI to VGA Display Adapter
    $19.00
    Use an extra DVI to VGA display adapter for connecting to the external VGA monitor or projector at your home, the office or to have handy while on the road.

    Dr. Bott sells the same device for more money (~$16 more actually)... If you are getting the computer from Apple, or an Apple store, just put that on the same order. Makes it even cheaper, since you won't get any extra shipping charges. :D
     
  6. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #6
    What use is DVI to VGA Alphatech, the second port on the GF4MX is ADC, so he needs the ADC to VGA cable surely?
     
  7. AlphaTech macrumors 601

    AlphaTech

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Location:
    Natick, MA
    #7
    I thought it was the adc one... my bad... must be the sudden heat we have up here... 92° with a 'feels like' of 95°. I don't have the AC in yet either... ick!!

    I will have to make a stop to see if I can find a new AC tonight on the way home... Although the temps are supposed to go back down after tonight. Have to think if it is really worth it for the every so often that it will run...

    I hate summer heat, really I do.
     
  8. sphereboy thread starter macrumors 6502

    sphereboy

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Location:
    MIAMI.FL.USA
    #8
    soooooooooooooo DVI to VGA would not work.

    I should stick with Dr. Bott? [ADC to VGA]
     
  9. AlphaTech macrumors 601

    AlphaTech

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Location:
    Natick, MA
    #9
    Unless you upgraded to the GF4Ti... :D Which has an ADC and DVI connection... :D
     

Share This Page