Dual 2ghz G5 with 32Gb of RAM??!

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by adamfilip, Nov 18, 2003.

  1. adamfilip macrumors 6502a

    adamfilip

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Location:
    burlington, Ontario canada
    #1
    i just came across this page

    now you can outfit your Dual 2ghz G5 with 32 gigs of Memory

    yours for the low cost of $56,000 just for the ram!

    4gb dimms for $7000
     
  2. Wes macrumors 68020

    Wes

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2001
    Location:
    London
    #2
    Re: Dual 2ghz G5 with 32Gb of RAM??!

    That ram won't work the G5 needs DDR PC3200
     
  3. Mr. Anderson Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #3
    Besides not being compatible - why would you want memory that costs so much more than the machine....you'd get better results with multiple machines at these prices....

    D
     
  4. jrv3034 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
  5. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #5
    for $56k I could get a HoT car to brag about, not RAM :rolleyes: :p
     
  6. jrv3034 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    #6
    I couldn't agree with you more. Heck, that would cover all of my college loans, credit cards, and wedding/honeymoon combo. However, that doesn't mean there aren't people who would actually buy that, just to say they have the most tricked out desktop ever.

    Let's put it this way:

    http://www.cartoonnetwork.com/shop/ultimate/ult/dsk/ULT14SGH1001.01.html

    I'm sure somebody out there will actually fork out $40,000 for this thing. Bragging rights.
     
  7. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #7
    - jrv3034

    OMG! $40k for that!
    Some people do need to be shot, to save themselves from...themselves :eek:
     
  8. mattroberts macrumors regular

    mattroberts

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Location:
    Canada
    #8
    You could get Steve Jobs to come and install your Mac for that amount money :)
     
  9. manitoubalck macrumors 6502a

    manitoubalck

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #9
    I'm pretty sure the G5 wont accept 4GB Dimms. Tyan has a motherboard that accepts 32GB of DDR333, for a Dual Opteron.
    16 RAM slots that accept 2GB Dimms.
     
  10. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #10
    Besides being Registered & ECC and the wrong speed, Apple included this NOTE...
     
  11. Wyrm macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Location:
    Toekeeyoe, Japan
    #11
    Well, just think, 15 years ago 4GB cost several million dollars.
    And 15 Years from now it will probably cost a little more than a dollar. :D

    That MONSTER also has 72 512MB chips!! That's 16 banks when most 184pin Memory DIMMS have 1 or 2. I don't know if it would physically fit in the G5 case if it was supportable, which it isn't, so it's rather a moot point.

    I guess it is a milestone, that the entire 32 bit address space can fit on 1 dimm (even if it is much larger than a regular dimm) - next stop, 64bit!

    -Wyrm
     
  12. Island Roots macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    #12
    You're alone in your train of thought...


    ;)
     
  13. benixau macrumors 65816

    benixau

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #13
    With that much RAM you could install OSX.3 + Apple's Pro Apps with all extras and still have more RAM left than any G5 can currently handle - bring it on apple.

    You think apple wont suport these types of DIMMs in their next powermac g5?
     
  14. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #14
    DDR2 is supposed to make it's way off the video card onto the motherboard, probably.

    Though I cannot remember what the major differences were between it and the current DDR.
     
  15. G5orbust macrumors 65816

    G5orbust

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    #15
    DDRII, from what I've seen on vid cards, allows the effective memory clock to be rated at double its set speed. For a better understanding, its like what DDR did to SDRAM (in magnitude of performance gain)
     
  16. Wyrm macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Location:
    Toekeeyoe, Japan
    #16
    Actually that's QDR. DDR II is just package and signalling differences to allow the clock rate to be increased beyond DDR. It still sends data on the rising and falling clock edges like DDR. Problem is DDRII gets really hot for a modest increase in performance.

    -Wyrm
     
  17. toughboy macrumors 6502a

    toughboy

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Location:
    Izmir, Turkey
    #17
    :D :D that was good!!!! :D
     

Share This Page