Dual 867 G4 misbehavior

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by chaosbunny, May 18, 2006.

  1. chaosbunny macrumors 68000

    chaosbunny

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Location:
    down to earth, far away from any clouds
    #1
    Hello!

    I'm trying to fix a weird problem on a friends Dual 867 mhz G4 tower. It has 1,25 gb ram, 140 gb hd (one 80 gb and one 60 gb) and the original nvidia geforce4 mx video card with 32 mb.

    We put Tiger on this machine a couple of months ago and until now everything was running smoothly. Since a few days it displays the operating system in a strange way. There are black squares around some random folders and the shut down/restart options under the apple menu are doubled (see screenshots). So far performance is as usual, but we are afraid this might cause more serious trouble in the future.

    So far I have repaired permissions and run macjanitor, a script cleaning programm, with no success. I can't run hardware test because unfortunately we do not have the original disks - yeah I know one should always keep them... but the diagnose at startup says there are no problems hardware wise either. On the system partition there is 1,32 gb of free space, not much but enough I think.

    Could it be the video card? Or is it some kind of software problem? I hope I have given all the information necessary, oh yes, Os is 10.4.3 and I'm currently updating to 10.4.6 but doubt this will help.

    Any help highly appreciated.

    Edit: omg, forgot the screenshots!:eek:

    Bild-2.jpg

    Bild-3.jpg
     
  2. Blue Velvet Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #2
    Maybe not. I read many posts around here saying 6-10gb should be more like it. My Mac started misbehaving once when I only had 4gb left...
     
  3. chaosbunny thread starter macrumors 68000

    chaosbunny

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Location:
    down to earth, far away from any clouds
    #3
    Hm, maybe that's indeed the problem. I'll try putting stuff on an external hd and see what it does.
     
  4. chaosbunny thread starter macrumors 68000

    chaosbunny

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Location:
    down to earth, far away from any clouds
    #4
    Nope, 7,2 gb free disk space, 10.4.6... problem is still there. But thanks anyway Blue Velvet, most of the time it is done with more free disk space and a restart. Any other suggestions anyone? I've never seen this kind of thing...
     
  5. Blue Velvet Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #5
    Another thing to try is seeing whether it does it on another account... so set up a new one and see what happens.
     
  6. evil_santa macrumors 6502a

    evil_santa

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #6
    One of the Universal Access opptions in the system settings have been turned on, I cant remember which one it is with out being infron of a mac..
     
  7. chaosbunny thread starter macrumors 68000

    chaosbunny

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Location:
    down to earth, far away from any clouds
    #7
    Ok, the problem does not appear with another account. I'll try to find the universal access option, I guess this should be under users?

    Thanks.:)
     
  8. chaosbunny thread starter macrumors 68000

    chaosbunny

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Location:
    down to earth, far away from any clouds
    #8
    Was under "Operating assistance" or whatever it is called in english. Some shortcut must have accidentally been pushed. Again big thanks, problem solved!:D
     

Share This Page