Dual 867 OverClock

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by void, Oct 6, 2002.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Location:
    Not here
    #1
  2. Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    If anyone has the balls to do this to their new DP867Mhz please let us know how it turns out. :)
     
  3. macrumors 68000

    tjwett

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NYC
    #3
    will this procedure work on a 733 Quicksilver? if so, i'll do it right now and post the results. it has 1.2 gig RAM and is running 10.2.1 and 9.2.2. please, let me know if this is possible or if there is a chnge i could make in the script for my machine.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Location:
    Not here
    #4
    I don't know, because they are different chips ity might not be the same. Try it out and see whatcha get.
     
  5. macrumors 68020

    sparkleytone

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2001
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC
    #5
    i'm wondering if this means that you will need pc2700 RAM ???
     
  6. macrumors 604

    MacBandit

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Location:
    Springfield, OR (Home of the Simpsons)
    #6
    Yes if you want your bus to run at 167mhz then you have to have PC2700 Ram.
     
  7. macrumors 601

    cb911

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Location:
    BrisVegas, Australia
    #7
    overclocking PC's is cool.:cool:

    OC'ing Macs is even better!!:cool: :D :D
     
  8. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Location:
    Cupertino CA
    #8
    I want to do it on my 933

    I will do it on my 933 is someone can give me proof it works with my CPU also
     
  9. macrumors 601

    cb911

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Location:
    BrisVegas, Australia
    #9
    Re: I want to do it on my 933

    HELL YEAH!!!:D :D :D Someone get this guy some proof!! and quickly! i don't know how much longer i can wait, the suspense is killing me...:eek: :p :D
     
  10. job
    macrumors 68040

    job

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    in transit
    #10
    Wow, that does not seem that hard at all!

    If I had a dual-867 then I'd do it...

    Just don't make any typos.. ;) :D
     
  11. macrumors 6502a

    Tiauguinho

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #11
    Where sould I get info on how to oveclock an QuickSilver DP 1Ghz???
     
  12. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    #12
    Yes, at the end of the article he does state that you will need pc2700 in order to take advantage of the new clockspeed.

    Sounds cool, pay for a dual 867, overclock to dual 1ghz.

    I wonder if there are any heat related issues, is the cooling system in the 867 the same as in the dual ghz or dual 1.25ghz?
     
  13. macrumors 604

    MacBandit

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Location:
    Springfield, OR (Home of the Simpsons)
    #13

    Yes they share exactly the same case specs right down to the fans mother board etc.. With the only real differences being the resistors on the board designating the bus and clock frequency and the cpus themselves.
     
  14. macrumors 601

    cb911

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Location:
    BrisVegas, Australia
    #14
    someone had better find out if you can do it with the 933...
    ryme4reson is waiting...;) :D
     
  15. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Location:
    manhattan
    #15
    going the hardware way

    There is this article that shows how to overclock the new DP867 by making some changes on the hardware. The article however is in French.
    http://www.macbidouille.com/niouzcontenu.php?date=2002-10-8

    I am very tempted myself to do something like this, but clearly if the software way was just as good, it would sound a lot safer.

    Anyway some dudes over at mnacbidouille already posted successful overclocking with the method described there.
     
  16. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Location:
    chicago
    #16
    This won't work with any other computer, especially the older ones. PC133 ram very rarely hits 166mhz, which is what it would have to be able to do.

    Second, the new MDD towers have software controlled pll settings, which means they can be overclocked with software.

    As soon as I get my Dual 867 and ram I'll try it.
     
  17. macrumors 6502a

    springscansing

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Location:
    New York
    #17
    Hey.. I've got me a dual 867!

    Should I go about doing this? What's the risk? I don't wanna blow up my computer here... but an extra 200mhz would be nice.

    - Springs
     
  18. macrumors 604

    scem0

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    back in NYC!
    #18
    Make sure you have PC2700 DDR and then go for it!
     
  19. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    #19
    The ONLY reason to use any type of overclocking, given the risk of a warranty void, would be if your Mac is old and absolutely needs to be faster.

    However, this rearrangement configuration lacks the necessity for any physical methods on your computer, except typing in everything correctly and understanding the directions. Once it becomes necessary to overclock the PowerMac you increase the chances of burning up something inside. You better keep that thing in a cool area and where there is significant air flow if you are going to maximize the life of your redlined Mac.

    To directly answer your question, spring, don't do it. Unless you follow the restrictions I previously stated, you are likely to overheat something inside the PowerMac, thus rendering it as Apple's first DDR paperweight. :)

    Regardless of what would be "nice", I'd like to increase my xBox PIII chip speed to 1GHz if I could have someone do it for me, but then I would have a greater chance of destroying the system/processor, which originally cost $300. Think about what would happen if you destroyed a $1000+ computer. :(
     
  20. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Location:
    Sin City
    #20
    hey

    why doesn't someone try doing this on a DP at school or @ an apple store, it might seem evil but its one way to know it works without having to worry about out of pocket expenses.
     
  21. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #21
    Actually if you guys go to XLR8's web site in the forums on modding, they talk abotu this. I think they conclued it can't be done with just SW, and needs some jumpers to be removed or something. If I could post there I would, and ask for a complete explenation. If anyone can it'd be great/.
     
  22. macrumors 68000

    topicolo

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Location:
    Ottawa, ON
    #22
    We aren't talking about PC133 ram here. The dual 867's use PC 2100 ram, which is running at an effective rate of 266Mhz. You DON'T need to get new ram to run at the new speeds. about 80% of all PC2100 RAM can run at 333Mhz (PC2700). How do I know? I have PC2100 RAM running at 333Mhz.
     
  23. macrumors 601

    cb911

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Location:
    BrisVegas, Australia
    #23
    hey davidc2182, that's a good idea. someone should do that at school or college or something... just make sure it's near alot of fans and in an air-conditioned room.;) :D
     
  24. macrumors 65816

    Nipsy

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2002
    #24
    Okay, finally needed to reboot, and tried this.

    It does report Dual 1GHz.

    It messes up Xbench results (629 was my score!).

    ASP reports both porcessors as 1.83GHz instead of 1.083GHz.

    It kills coregraphics peformance. 3+ secs for the dock to unhide. 2+ secs for an aqua menu to draw.

    The machine may be processing faster, but until I can resolve the Aqua probs, I've reverted.

    It is saved in my nvramrc, so I can switch back easily if anyone has suggestions for aqua...

    Test machine was Dual 867, 2GB PC2100, Radeon 9000, Radeon 7000 (driving wing displays).
     
  25. macrumors 65816

    benixau

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #25
    I did it and am running it now. The only prob i have is that my fan spins a bit faster than a true 1Ghz's.

    I used PC2700 and live in a ducted air-con house.

    I haven't got any of the problems you described nipsy.

    Ooops sorry, i have one - ASP reports 133Mhz bus and 1.83Ghz procs: should say: 167Mhz bus and 1.083Mhz procs. BUT - About This Mac says Dual 1Ghz.

    Got me but this is the only problem i have had and consider it to be nothing worth worring about considering i save AUD1500.

    [Edit] XBench detects my procs correectly as G4 @ 1Ghz.
     

Share This Page