Dual band Airport Birdge

Discussion in 'Mac Peripherals' started by Thomas421, Dec 21, 2010.

  1. Thomas421, Dec 21, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2010

    macrumors regular

    Thomas421

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    #1
    Question:

    At the moment I've got a DualBand Airport Extreme with two Airport Expresses bridging on either the 2,4 or the 5 Ghz channel.

    Can I replace them with one Airport Extreme which bridges both channels?

    As in:
    One Extreme transmits both 2,4 and 5Ghz networks, and the other one connects and extends both channels?
     
  2. macrumors 68000

    dXTC

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Location:
    Up, up in my studio, studio
    #2
    Yes, sure. I don't see why it wouldn't work.

    I would position the second "bridge" AEBS far enough away to extend range as effectively as possible, but close enough so that both 2,4 and 5Ghz bands are still detected by the bridge with enough signal to maintain a solid connection.

    If feasible, I'd run Ethernet between the two. Effective speeds while bridging over Gigabit Ethernet would be faster than bridging over WiFi.
     
  3. macrumors 68030

    spaceballl

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #3
    Yes you can do this
     
  4. macrumors 68000

    dXTC

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Location:
    Up, up in my studio, studio
    #4
    I've rethought my advice on using Ethernet to make the bridge. There would be one caveat: The bridge router would be using its own SSID, not necessarily extending the original. This may cause some confusion as to which SSID to use from time to time.

    The speed advantage, however, still stands.
     
  5. Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #5
    :confused: I had my Airport Extreme and Time Capsule connected by Ethernet and sharing an SSID just fine, though I have yet to replace the Time Capsule after its power supply died.

    B
     
  6. macrumors 68000

    dXTC

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Location:
    Up, up in my studio, studio
    #6
    Oh, cool. In this case, it's nice to be mistaken.

    Insert the "The More You Know" JPG here. :)
     
  7. thread starter macrumors regular

    Thomas421

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    #7
    Thanks guys.

    I've just bought a new AirPort Extreme and I'm testing my config now.

    At the moment the Base Station is set to 5ghz N - 2,4N only
    And the Bridge Station is connected to join and extend the current network.

    Now of to testing it is ;-)

    But first: firmware upgrades..
     

Share This Page