Dual Channel Memory Config on MacBook

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by joehack, Jul 8, 2006.

  1. joehack macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Location:
    Zurich
    #1
    To my knowledge, the MacBook supports dual channel memory access if 2 identical modules are installed. I've installed 2 corsair 1GB modules (makes 2gb ram) and I assumed this enables dual channel memory access.

    Today I've looked into Apples System Profiler and it showed me 2 entries:

    Code:
    DIMM0/BANK 0:
    
      Size:	1 GB
      Type:	DDR2 SDRAM
      Speed:	667 MHz
      Status:	OK
    
    DIMM1/BANK 1:
    
      Size:	1 GB
      Type:	DDR2 SDRAM
      Speed:	667 MHz
      Status:	OK
    
    It seems like it does NOT run in dual channel mode. Or am I wrong? :confused: :confused:

    Regards,
    Jochen
     
  2. generik macrumors 601

    generik

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Location:
    Minitrue
    #2
    I think it is not shown in system profiler :)

    Most likely it is handled somewhere really low level like during bootup in BIOS and is totally transparent to application software.
     
  3. joehack thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Location:
    Zurich
    #3
    Whats puzzling for me is the fact, that it shows BANK 0 and BANK 1. With a dual channel configuration, I've expected only a BANK 0.
     
  4. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #4

    I think that you are right generik- none of the RAM in my Power Mac G5 lists as being 'dual-channel' but allow of the RAM modules are most certainly matched pairs. :)
     
  5. joehack thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Location:
    Zurich
    #5
    @dmw007: how many memory modules do you have installed? can you send a screenshot from the System Profiler's memory section?

    Thanks!

    Joche
     
  6. generik macrumors 601

    generik

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Location:
    Minitrue
    #6
    Erm... I am not really sure what you expect system profiler to show for this, but I can assure you that you are wrong with regards to what bank means. Each bank indicated in system profiler actually refers to a physical DIMM slot and it has nothing to do with dual channel or not. Dual channel is more with the signalling timings of the memory modules and they are still.. 2 logical modules
     
  7. FleurDuMal macrumors 68000

    FleurDuMal

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Location:
    London Town
    #7
    Mine shows exactly the same (Bank 1/Bank 0) and I installed paired RAM today. I don't think that Bank actually indicates whether its in dual configuration. Though I'm not sure about that.
     

Share This Page