Dual-Core G5 Ram installation ?

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by mashinhead, Nov 1, 2005.

  1. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    #1
    Hey i just got 2 gigs for the new g5. I opened it up and there were two 256 mb sticks already in there on the inside ram slots. So i took them out and replaced them with the new 1 gig sticks and put the 256 sticks in the spot next to were they originall were

    i restarted and all it recogizes is the two gig sticks not the other 256 sticks. it shoulds say 2.5 gb. Any ideas??
     

    Attached Files:

  2. macrumors Penryn

    rdowns

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
  3. thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    #3
    meaning put the 256 sticks in their original position.
     
  4. macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #4
    yep that is the first thing to do.

    then just push really really hard, i had to push ridiculously hard to get the RAM in my G5
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    #5
    Worked. Thanks so much. It makes a huge difference. I can't believe they sell these with 512 mb of ram. its useless.
     

Share This Page