Dual Core PowerMac G5 Photos

Discussion in 'MacBytes.com News Discussion' started by MacBytes, Oct 19, 2005.

  1. MacBytes
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors bot

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
  2. Phat_Pat
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68000

    Phat_Pat

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Location:
    I Live Where I Live
    #2
    Nice!

    I wonder what the deal is with the changed power supply cord?
     
  3. G5Unit
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68020

    G5Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Location:
    I'm calling the cops
    #3
    3 USB ports on the back, now we are getting somewhere.
     
  4. ipacmm
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    ipacmm

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
  5. runninmac
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    runninmac

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Location:
    Rockford MI
    #5
    Oh baby! That is smoking! I wonder how hot the prosessers would get with out that mamoth fan?
     
  6. Nermal
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Whakatane, New Zealand
    #6
    That's what I'm wondering too. I don't see any reason for them to change it, and it will only lead to problems if something happens to your Apple cord and you need to replace it.
     
  7. Bear
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #7
    The power connector looks like an IEC60-320 type C20. The old power connector for the previous PowerMac G5s was either a C14 or C16. The MDD PowerMac G4s have a type C14 on them.

    So while Apple is using a international standard connector type, it might not be available at every corner shop.
     
  8. nagromme
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors G5

    nagromme

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    #8
    I'm glad Apple didn't invent a whole new cord you can only get from them... but it WAS very useful to have ALL computer stuff share the same easily-obtained power cords.

    (I don't suppose that's simply a non-US version, and the US version will have the usual cord?)

    Or does the thing use so much power it needs a special cord like a clothes dryer? :p
     
  9. Bear
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #9
    Also, a special cord would've cost more money.

    It looked like a US power cord in the picture.

    It can use a fair bit of power, so that's probably it.
     

Share This Page