Dual Display for G4

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by Amaj10, Jan 25, 2005.

  1. Amaj10 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    #1
    I use a Powermac G4, whats the easiest way to add dual displays,
     
  2. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    Well....does your video card have dual outputs? What are they? What "PowerMac G4" do you have? There are many variations.

    If you want help, give some information :rolleyes:
     
  3. Amaj10 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    #3
    card info

    GeForce4 MX:

    Type: display
    Bus: AGP
    Display Type: CRT
    Slot: SLOT-1
    VRAM (Total): 64 MB
    Vendor: nVIDIA (0x10de)
    Device ID: 0x0171
    Revision ID: 0x00a2
    ROM Revision: 1088

    there is all the info about the video card, there is only one output, the cpu is 1ghz, it was purchased in 02
     
  4. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #4
  5. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #5
    My GF4MX in my dual 1GHz G4 PowerMac had two outputs (VGA+ADC) :confused:
     
  6. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #6
    Or you get ditch that GeForce 4 MX and get an ATi Radeon 9000 Pro

    This card would then occupy your AGP slot, and no additional PCI slot, like the 9200 would do as I proposed above :)

    It's only about $ 30 orso more expensive, but you could sell the GeForce.

    Are you sure no 2nd monitor can be attached to the GeForce?
     

Share This Page