dual displays - G3

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by zerohero, Oct 17, 2003.

  1. zerohero macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    #1
    Can someone advise on running 2 PC monitors....on my G3...

    I already have a 21" PC monitor running on a Radeon single card...

    how easy is it to install a second graphics card...?

    is there anything i should know before popping another one inside...?

    I am on OS 9
    350 mhz
    512 ram
     
  2. wrc fan macrumors 65816

    wrc fan

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    In a world where LPs are made like pancakes
    #2
    Re: dual displays - G3

    I used to do it with a ATI Mach64 and a 3dfx Voodoo3 3000 on my PowerTower Pro, all I had to do was stick them both in, attach both monitors, and boot up. then adjust the resolution in the Monitors control panel. Piece of cake.
     
  3. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #3
    Just get a pci 33mhz vid card and put it in a free slot, start up your mac and you are in business! Only thing you have to do is open the controlpanel monitors/display (is it called that way in English?!?!) and set the monitor resolution and the position of the monitors. It just works, just Apple! :D

    I also have two displays on my G3 B&W 400 Mhz, 512 mb Ram. (Ram isn't an issue) One 20 inch Multiple scan and one 17 inch studio display crt. Once you got 2 displays, you don't want to go back!
     
  4. zerohero thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    #4
    ta...

    Cheers...for the replies...

    As easy as that...eh....

    same as a PC....

    I luv dual display...I have 2 17" monitors running on my PC at work...

    thanks again...
     
  5. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands

Share This Page