Dual G5 Freezing in Aperture

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by phonic pol, Dec 2, 2005.

  1. phonic pol macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Im running a G5 dual 2ghz with 2.5GB ram and 9800 Pro graphics. I gave aperture a good run for its money last night and found it freezing up my system consistently when using the auto stack feature i.e. when stacking images by time interval between shots. I'm wondering how to optimize this so my system doesn't freeze up so much.

    From what I've seen so far the auto stack feature is one of the most resource hungry HUD's. I've been using the auto stack HUD in galleries of about 100 to 3500 images. About 95% Raw with some jpeg and psd images mixed in.

    Dread to think how my G4 1.33 Power Book will cope...

    Anyboady have any similar experiences/fixes? Cheers, Phonic
     
  2. gekko513 macrumors 603

    gekko513

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    #2
    If it freezes up consistently it sounds like a bug. Report it to Apple.
     
  3. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #3
    It has to be asked, but is it a legitimate copy?

    Irrespective, I wouldn't even try it on the PowerBook. :eek:
     
  4. phonic pol thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Totally legit Pre-ordered copy - arrived yesterday. I assume it's exactly the same as every other copy out there.

    I won't get a chance to run more tests until this evening and will report to Apple if it persists.
     
  5. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #5
    Sorry for questioning your legitimacy. Do you have a Blackmagic HD card? In fact, do you have any third party PCI cards? Does it freeze when using it from different users? :)
     
  6. phonic pol thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    Hi mad jew, no worries. No third party pci cards installed. The 9800 Pro 256mb graphics installed is an off the shelf mac edition i.e. not flashed pc version.

    Check out: http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?messageID=1265185&#1265185
    Other people appear to be having very similar issues with higher specced hardware than my G5.
     
  7. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #7

    Well that's kinda promising. Seems like an Apple problem and no doubt it'll get remedied soon because that's a pretty common type of configuration. It sucks but I suppose it's to be expected for a brand new app. :(

    If you manage to get a solution I'd be interested to hear it even though I don't have Aperture personally. Of course, I'll follow your link too. Thanks for that one. :)
     
  8. phonic pol thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    Cheers, I'll post any developments here.

    Anyone know the quickest way of letting apple know officially? Do they have a dedicated bug reporting page somewhere?
     
  9. BakedBeans macrumors 68040

    BakedBeans

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Location:
    What's Your Favorite Posish
  10. phonic pol thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    Yeah, it's great. Speed between jpeg and raw is about the same! Moving around Raw images/thumbnails is incredibly fast. Very quick to select groups of images for review and stacking without the auto stack HUD.

    The loupe tool is great but takes time to load images when using between thumbnails so you end up usually selecting the image first to get it in the main display then using the loupe.
     
  11. phonic pol thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #11
    Aperture won't install on PB!

    For the record, aperture won't even install on my powerbook because it has 768mb ram. It's needs a minimum of 1gb just to install!
     

Share This Page