Dual screen setup

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by thebt, Sep 26, 2003.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Belgium
    #1
    I'll first tell a bit more of my mac configuration: a PowerMac G4 (Dual 450) with an AGP Radeon 9000 graphics card installed. The Radeon has 2 digital connectors (one ADC and one DVI).
    My Cinema 20" Display is connected to the ADC output.
    So no problems here (already running like that for months)

    But now I hooked up my old 15" Sony TFT to my PM (I used the supplied DVI to analog converter).
    Still no problems, nice to have both screens working! :)
    PROBLEM:
    But when I want to put my mac to sleep I can hear the hard drive and fans go sleeping and both screens get dark. But then suddenly (after 1-2 seconds) my mac awakes again!

    So I thought I'll shutdown my mac, all programs quit and the system shuts down, but then the same thing happens. My mac automatically reboots!

    So now I always have to disconnect the old screen before I can put my system to sleep or shut it down :mad:

    Does anyone have a solution for this problem?

    I already deleted the "com.apple.PowerManagement.xml" from my system library but still the same...

    Hope anyone can help me! ;)
     
  2. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    #2
    sleep is probably not supported with that configuration. perhaps Panther will offer a fix.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Belgium
    #3
    So does that mean that everybody with one graphics card and 2 screens in OSX can't turn there mac off or put it to sleep? :confused:
    Or is it a problem with my mac or the Radeon 9000?
    Thanks
     
  4. iPC
    macrumors 6502

    iPC

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Location:
    East Windsor, CT
    #4
    Have you tried turning off the 2nd monitor before putting the machine to sleep?
     
  5. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Belgium
    #5
    Yes I tried turning of the second monitor but still the same.
    Could it be the monitor (so hardware problem) or is it my OS?

    Maybe I could try to connect a regular screen to it but I think it won't matter :(
     

Share This Page