Dumb question of the evening...

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by deputy_doofy, Dec 6, 2005.

  1. deputy_doofy macrumors 65816

    deputy_doofy

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2002
    #1
    Does the Apple display NEED to have all cables plugged into (meaning, the USB and Firewire ports, as well as the normal monitor connection) the back of the Mac? If not, why are they there? Wondering if having all those plugged in is the culprit causing my machine to NEVER sleep...
     
  2. bondjw07 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    #2
    Having those ports is good for a couple of reasons.

    1. I have my monitor on my desk and computer under me bed (dorm-room), so it give me some ports close

    2. The iSight is build to be magnatized to the top of the display and connects with Firewire, so that is helpful.

    3. If you use the iPod dock, and don't have you computer nearby like I do, you can connect it to your monitor with the USB, or Firewire if older, to the monitor.

    That is just a few reasons.

    ~Bond
     
  3. gallagb macrumors 6502

    gallagb

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Location:
    IN
    #3
    nope

    they don't need to be in

    i'd
    a) restart your computer
    b) check the energy settings
    c)_ check the screen saver settings

    i've had similar issues in the past
    w/ my 12"pb & 23" cinema display

    hope this helps
     
  4. bondjw07 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    #4
    What if I have the monitor hooked up to a PC? I am using a DVI KVM switch for my PC and Laptop. I know how to make it go to sleep with the mac, but not the PC.

    ~bond
     
  5. deputy_doofy thread starter macrumors 65816

    deputy_doofy

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2002
    #5
    Ok, well I went home and unplugged the firewire cable and USB cable and tried putting the Mac to sleep. For the first time, with absolutely 0 problems, the computer went to sleep when I selected sleep from the Apple menu (and woke up just as easily). Fingers are crossed, but I think the problem is solved. :)
     

Share This Page