DVD player in G4 tower set to wrong region

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by thomasp, Aug 1, 2005.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Hi,

    We have a Dual 867MHz G4 MDD (combo drive) running OSX 10.2.8. We're in the UK, which is Region 2 for DVD's.

    Somehow (probably by accidentally playing a Region 1 disc) the drive is stuck on region 1, and refuses to be changed to region 2.

    When I click on "Set region now", I get the attached error message. When I click on OK, the region 2 DVD gets ejected.


    How can I set the G4 so as it will play region 2 DVD's again?


    Thanks for the help :)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #2
    Try using VLC media player, it overlooks the region coding or something spooky like that but it works, I use DVDs from all over on my iBook and it's never missed a beat.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Is ther any solution that will overcome this error message and set my DVD player back to its correct region?

    I'd rather have a DVD player set to the correct region than have a piece of software that bypasses it.
     
  4. macrumors 68020

    Stampyhead

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #4
    According to Apple you can change DVD Player's region code 5 times. After that it stays on the last one and will not change again. Perhaps that is what happened with your machine? Maybe reinstalling DVD Player or the entire System software would reset it and it would start over.
    Good luck!
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    RGunner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Location:
    Midnight Sun
    #5
    You must read further....

    Region free player, you must flash firmware. There are no software fix's (that I know of). RPC1.org is the best place to the find the info you seek. Might need a PC to do it tho.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    According to the error messages I attached to my earlier post, I have four changes left, so it can't be on the last one.

    I'm a bit reluctant to re-install the system software just to correct this one problem - I fear something else may go wrong!

    I don't want region free, I just want region 2, instead of region 1.


    We're considering buying an internal DVD burner to go in the spare optical bay. I assume if we got a new DVD burner and put it in the bottom bay it'd be able to read region two discs?
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    #7
    error "-70001"

    Anyone still experiencing "70001" problem? i might have a solution....at least it worked for me...
     
  8. macrumors 68030

    benthewraith

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    #8
    Huh....wait, so instead of using software that lets you play dvds from anywhere in the world you'd rather spend 60, 70 pounds just to have a region 2 setting? And you're not even sure if installing a new DVD player will work? Well, it's your money, but VLC player is the easier route, and everyone who has it says it works great, it works great for me.
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    Laser47

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Location:
    Maryland
    #9
    Do you have another computer around a desktop mac or pc or one you could use? If so take the drive out of the computer and put it in another one, then try to change it. region codes are stored internally inside the drive so it should carry over.
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    crap freakboy

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    nar in Gainsborough, me duck
    #10
    Make a region free version of your DVD with Mac the Ripper and save to your Harddrive or put on a dvd.
    Or go to PCWorld buy a DL DVD burner such as the Philips R1660P1 for £34. Worked a treat for me, uberfast burning can't be beaten compared to that combo drive, at least it was for me.
     
  11. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    #11
    same problem

    i'm having the same exact problem with my 1st gen intel imac. except i have 3 changes left, and it's changed from region 1 to region 3. using vlc isn't really good enough for me, i really prefer to use front row. same error message too, error: -70001
     
  12. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    #12
    Solution please ?

    Hi my son is in Italy experiencing exactly the error code you talk about 7001, associated with changing the region code and possibly exceeding the limit of 5 ? Any help gratefully received.
     
  13. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #13

    What operating system are you running? I found upgrading to Tiger solved the problem.
     

Share This Page