DVI output... maxing out?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips, Advice and Discussion (archive)' started by Rsulliv1, Aug 3, 2004.

  1. Rsulliv1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    #1
    I have tried a cheap PC Nvidia card and tried to use my 57" HD Sony Projection TV. It looked aweful.

    I've seen that S-video is only optimal to ~27" inches.

    Does this apply to DVI?

    can the powerbook G4 handle 57"?

    the 64MB video memory, or the 128MB? does it matter?

    Thanks again,
    ryan
     
  2. superbovine macrumors 68030

    superbovine

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    #2
    it a question of your projector resolution and it's specs rather than your video card in this case.
     
  3. jtgotsjets macrumors 6502

    jtgotsjets

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Location:
    Lawrence, KS
    #3
    in general, TVs will look terrible when trying to hook up a computer.

    unless you have HD or an lcd tv/computer monitor, a TV has one resolution and that is "suck"
     
  4. Rsulliv1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    #4
    What about a HD-ready tv?

    --- and also, it's not a projector. It is a rear-projection HD-ready TV.

    Thanks again,
    Ryan
     
  5. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #5
    DVI connections will look better than S-Video, obviously. The 57" part isn't the issue. As others have said, the resolution of the screen is the issue - in particular, the number of scan (horizontal) lines.

    Which TV do you own? Model number?
     
  6. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #6
    If you own the SONY KP-57WV600 57" 16:9 HDTV Projection Television, the owners manual specifically says that PC video cards will not work with it. See attached image... (click for enlarged view).
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Rsulliv1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    #7

    It's actually a KP-57WS510, but you're close. Do you know any upgrades in that area on this model?

    Also, the tv can accept all the standard resoultions: 480p 720p, 1080i... all that jazz...

    but is there a way to force the laptop into sending this signal? or is there any way to digitally modulate the signal?

    Thanks again for all the good info,
    ryan.
     
  8. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #8
    As far as I know, there's no way to 'fake' the HDCP (high def/copy-protected) format. Could be wrong, though...
     

Share This Page