DVI screen on ADC PowerMac

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by TheReef, Mar 3, 2008.

  1. macrumors 68000

    TheReef

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    NSW, Australia.
    #1
    Hi all,
    I wish to add a new Apple DVI screen to a PowerMac with ADC.
    (I already have a DVI screen plugged into the DVI slot)

    I've searched the net, there are some so called 'Belkin' ones on some sites (that appear on others as brandless) but I can't find it on the official Belkin site. Does anyone know a place that still sells them or better still, sells them in Australia?


    Also these kinds of adapters safe for the graphics card and monitor?

    Thanks.
     
  2. macrumors 68010

    JesterJJZ

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
  3. macrumors 68000

    tersono

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    They're perfectly safe (ADC is just a DVI connector + power & USB, so the adaptors only have to re-map the necessary pins), but really tough to come by these days as I believe Belkin & Dr. Bott have both discontinued their versions.

    Your best bet is probably eBay.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 68000

    TheReef

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    NSW, Australia.
    #4
    Ah thankyou both for your help :D

    Another slightly unrelated question…
    If I have 2 screens in and I'm playing a game on one screen and the other is black…is the graphics card still working to provide display to the blank display - it seems a bit stupid asking but there might be something I don't know about. :p
     
  5. macrumors 65816

    barefeats

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2000
    #5
    Easy fix

    Going from ADC port on the graphics card to a DVI display is very easy. You just need a simple adapter. Apple used to sell one for $39.

    Small Dog Electronics is a solid Mac reseller. They have 21 in stock for $36.99:
    http://www.smalldog.com/product/12651830

    The display, of course, will have to get its power from the wall outlet.
     
  6. macrumors 65816

    barefeats

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2000
    #6
    Some games take over the primary screen and black out the second one -- especially if you are playing in full screen mode. If you are playing in windowed mode (like many do with World of Warcraft), the second display is fully functioning.
     

Share This Page